1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "ponglIj vIyajbe'."

"ponglIj vIyajbe'."

Translation:I do not understand your name.

April 11, 2018

6 Comments


Arkadios200

This sentence is, IMO, a succinct reminder of the power of agglutination and how much meaning it can stuff into any one word.

April 11, 2018

RyanOkushi

It may also just be a statement saying that they don't understand how to pronounce the person's name.

June 14, 2018

La_Mariette

Does this mean, as in French, that you didn't catch someone's name, as in you didn't hear it the first time? Or what kind of understanding is meant here? (Or was this simply a nonsensical sentence meant to teach grammatical structure, and I shouldn't think about it too deeply?)

December 23, 2018

mizinamo

(Or was this simply a nonsensical sentence meant to teach grammatical structure, and I shouldn't think about it too deeply?)

This :)

December 23, 2018

La_Mariette

Haha...fair enough. :-)

December 23, 2018

mIQey

Which means it doesn't belong in the very first lesson of the course?

December 8, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.