1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "ponglIj vIyajbe'."

"ponglIj vIyajbe'."

Translation:I do not understand your name.

April 11, 2018

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This sentence is, IMO, a succinct reminder of the power of agglutination and how much meaning it can stuff into any one word.


RyanOkushi

    It may also just be a statement saying that they don't understand how to pronounce the person's name.


La_Mariette

    Does this mean, as in French, that you didn't catch someone's name, as in you didn't hear it the first time? Or what kind of understanding is meant here? (Or was this simply a nonsensical sentence meant to teach grammatical structure, and I shouldn't think about it too deeply?)


mizinamo

    (Or was this simply a nonsensical sentence meant to teach grammatical structure, and I shouldn't think about it too deeply?)

    This :)


La_Mariette

    Haha...fair enough. :-)


mIQey

    Which means it doesn't belong in the very first lesson of the course?


SvavarKjar

    The audio makes "ponglIj" sound like "pongwIj", or is the difference so subtle I didn't notice it?

    Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.