"chay"

Translation:the letter ch

April 11, 2018

15 Comments


LukeProcto6

I said it out aloud as per the pronunciation guidelines and instinctively wrote the answer as "tea" by mistake :-)

April 11, 2018

La_Mariette

Hahahahaha! :-D

January 13, 2019

BelgianHouses

what s the difference between j and ch?

September 5, 2018

jdmcowan

Hopefully you can hear the differences at the following link: https://hol.kag.org/sentence/chaj+jach+chaj+jach

September 8, 2018

jdmcowan

Have you read the Tips & Notes which explain the pronunciation of each of the letters? Since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill (or in this case, a brief explanation of how to pronounce each letter). If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

September 5, 2018

mizinamo

Pretty much the same as in English: j as in "judge", ch as in "church".

September 5, 2018

BelgianHouses

I never knew there was a difference and I am still having trouble noticing it. :) j seems to be further down the throat than ch.

September 6, 2018

jdmcowan

The tongue should be in almost the exact same position for both. The ch should be unvoiced (no vibrations of the vocal cords) and the j should be voiced (vibration of the vocal cords). It's the same difference as between "t" and "d" or between "s" and "z".

September 6, 2018

BelgianHouses

Wow. What? One of t and d is voiced? I just pronounce them with different strength. I am so bad at these language things. x) Took me forever to figure out the distinction between s and z but at least that was a couple of years ago.

September 7, 2018

mizinamo

Yes -- b d g v z th are voiced, and p t k f s th are voiceless (and p t k are, in addition, usually aspirated).

Voiceless and voiced "th" are (unfortunately?) spelled the same in English -- "thigh" and "thy" are distinguished in pronunciation only by the voicing of the initial sound, but you can't tell from the spelling that "thigh" starts with a voiceless sound, "thy" with a voiced one.

September 8, 2018

jdmcowan

UglyBelgia, may I ask what your native language is?

September 8, 2018

jdmcowan

That makes sense, then. Since German has more of a fortis/lentis distinction and less of a voiced/unvoiced distinction.

September 8, 2018

BelgianHouses

My mothertongue is German.

September 8, 2018

BelgianHouses

fortis/lentis, huh? :) That sounds interesting do you have more information on this stuff? Preferably something that will teach me how to distinguish and make the sounds. :D

September 10, 2018

jdmcowan

That should have been "lenis" I misspelled it with a "t". English also has fortis/lenis pronunciation, but we don't consider it to be distinguishing - for us, it is much more important whether you voice the consonant or not. I have not studied any German in depth, but from what I understand, the minimal pairs are usually distinguished by strength more than by voicing. Here's a wikipedia page that describes it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fortis_and_lenis

September 10, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.