"chay"

Translation:the Klingon consonant ch

April 11, 2018

8 Comments


LukeProcto6

I said it out aloud as per the pronunciation guidelines and instinctively wrote the answer as "tea" by mistake :-)


BelgianHouses

what s the difference between j and ch?


mizinamo

Pretty much the same as in English: j as in "judge", ch as in "church".


BelgianHouses

I never knew there was a difference and I am still having trouble noticing it. :) j seems to be further down the throat than ch.


Qov-jIH-je

A minimal pair in English for these would be chin and gin. The g in gin makes the same sound as Klingon j.

chock, shock, and jock are all different in English too. :-P


jdmcowan

Have you read the Tips which explain the pronunciation of each of the letters? Since Duolingo has hidden the Tips I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill (or in this case, a brief explanation of how to pronounce each letter). If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.


jdmcowan

Hopefully you can hear the differences at the following link: https://hol.kag.org/sentence/chaj+jach+chaj+jach

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.