Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I had not felt so well in years."

Translation:No me había sentido tan bien en años.

5 months ago

7 Comments


Alan6312

Why is the "me " needed here?

5 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

to feel = sentir

to feel good, well = sentirse bien

I feel good = yo me siento bien

You feel good = tú te sientes bien

5 months ago

Alan6312

Gracias, ahora entiendo

5 months ago

SAi7jH

En años - i was under the impression that if it was duration "por" is used instead of "en". En is used when talking about a deadline. Does someone have an explanation for this. Thank you

3 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Would like to know as well! Why is "por" wrong?

3 months ago

barryNYIRL

Is "desde hace años" correct? Not accepted by duolingo at this time.

1 month ago

FrankFox0

Why is "durante años" not accepted?

1 week ago