"It is nice and warm out."

Translation:Il fait beau et chaud.

April 12, 2018

61 Comments


ChrisMurph600203

Why not : Il fait beau et il fait chaud?

June 8, 2018

J.C.Fink

I think that should also be right. I reported it by clicking the report button.

June 11, 2018

AMT56

"out" Do you add "dehors" and if not, why not?

April 15, 2018

n6zs

"Out" or "outside" is sometimes used in English when talking about the weather, but there is nothing in the French that corresponds, i.e., no reference to "dehors". It is unnecessary.

May 10, 2018

Bastien_M

Mmmm, I really feel like "dehors" could at least be there if not necessary.

But still, most of the translations include it (which does not mean it is correct of course).

https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=anglais&query=it+is+nice+outside

December 6, 2018

ras.broe.naj

I thought it had to be "outside" and not just "out". Well, sometimes I learn a little English as well. ;)

July 31, 2018

CalumMcKinney

thanks, was curious about this.

May 17, 2018

GabeDC

I think "out" is implicit in the concept of the phrase.

April 15, 2018

Basilpratique

You could simply say it is "Nice and warm" without the "out", right?

May 15, 2018

J.C.Fink

I think the "out" - i.e. "outside" - is to assure hearers know one is talking about the weather. Other things could be "nice and warm", a sweater, say.

July 21, 2018

CherylFont1

"Il est" is not used by the French to describe the weather as it would be in English. "Il fait chaud" (it makes warm) or less common "Le temp est chaud" (the weather is warm).

April 12, 2018

DoubleLingot

exactly, the French say 'il fait chaud' (le temps est chaud)

February 28, 2019

GraemeJeal

Il fait beau - "it is nice out" in this exercise; but "it is beautiful weather" in another. They surely can't both be right!

May 14, 2018

roman2095

Yes they can. There are many ways to say that the weather is nice in English and none of them is a direct literal translation of the French phrase il fait beau, so we have to take a stab at which English phrases Duo will accept, unfortunately e.g. if you tried "the weather is fine" it might be accepted or it might not - there is no way of knowing in advance if that is on Duo's list of correct answers.

July 5, 2018

GraemeJeal

Thank you for you reply. I suppose with the English fixation on weather we have a vast scale of good or bad to choose from. "It is nice out" would be near the bottom of the scale for good weather, whereas "It is beautiful weather" would be near the top.

September 14, 2018

FrenchByte

Why can't they both be right? :)

July 21, 2018

kaykat23

Where is the out in the sentence?

April 23, 2018

GabeDC

It's implied from the context. Literally, the sentence says, "It makes [or does] beautiful and warm," but idiomatically, that's understood to be talking about the weather. "Out" seems like a natural extension of that.

April 23, 2018

kerstis

To me, 'out' feels out of place here. The whole thing - 5 crown levels, about a million phrases - is about the weather so logically there is little reason to think that 'it is nice but windy indoors'.

June 6, 2018

Mary720202

Why do so many of you have a problem with the word 'out' being added to this? It's there because it's a commonly used phrase in the United States. It's a proper translation.

October 24, 2018

olayoo

I said Il est beau et chaud and it was wrong

April 12, 2018

Amanda605327

"Il fait" is appropriate (instead of "Il est") because we're talking about the weather.

April 14, 2018

Ivor810183

Because to a french person that would mean "he is handsome and sexy". Lol.

July 12, 2018

Harry111162

In this section on weather the point is being made that where weather is concerned french is not satisfied with it being but treats it as having been made. Not est but fait. I hope that makes sense.

April 17, 2018

fraser498706

dehors means out in french, why ignore it in translation

May 6, 2018

n6zs

Because it may sometimes be used in English, but not in French. So we are not translating word for word with expressions about the weather. Literal translations often just don't work. For example, avoid the tendency to say "il fait" is "it makes" or "it does". That wouldn't be natural English. The same goes for "out/outside" as "dehors" in French. It is sometimes used, but it is unnecessary.

May 10, 2018

dospescados

So dehors is correct in this case but not necessary, right? I got marked wrong for using it. I'll never use it again in this context thank you n6zs.

May 20, 2018

M.parlange

If you live in a sad, cold, dark house and you are looking through the window, can you say, while breathing sadly, «il fait beau et chaud dehors»? Just to know, thank you for helping.

October 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Of course, you can. Yet notice that "il fait chaud" is not weather-specific since a good heating system keeps you warm inside your house. On the other hand "il fait beau" is exclusively about the weather conditions and you do not need to add "dehors".

October 30, 2018

M.parlange

OK. Thank you. very much, Sitesurf

October 30, 2018

Mark986554

Why not il fait beau et il y a chaud?

May 19, 2018

Basilpratique

No one uses "Il y a chaud". There is il y a de chaleur in French, but that doesn't deal with weather. That deals with "There is a lot of heat". To say that it's hot or warm, you need to say "Il fait chaud". Il fait beau basically means the weather is pleasant/nice. You cannot easily translate things.

May 20, 2018

OliviaKGreen

It said that "out" is "hors" so I put "Il fait beau et chaud hors" so why wasn't that right?

July 7, 2018

Ivor810183

The "out" isn't needed in the french phrase. It's not really needed in English, but we often add it.

Out as in outside in French is "Dehors".I don't know how to explain grammatically about "Hors" but, for example, if a machine is out of order/not working the sign to tell you so will say "hors de service".

July 26, 2018

J.C.Fink

In English we often speak of "hors d'oeuvres", literally "outside the works" - they are served BEFORE - i.e. outside - the meal.

July 27, 2018

EdenM.2

why is it "il fait" and not il y a ??

July 11, 2018

Ivor810183

Il y a means there is or there are. Il fait means it is with regard the weather...

July 12, 2018

ShubhamMat20

When do we use c'est and when do we use il?

July 16, 2018

J.C.Fink

Use "c'est" before nouns with articles (un/une, le/la, des/) or possessives (mon/ma).

July 16, 2018

Charlie952955

can anyone explain to me when its 'il y a' and when its 'il fait' because im so confused

September 11, 2018

Sitesurf

When it comes to describe the weather:

  • "il fait" is followed by adjectives: il fait beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, humide...
  • "il fait" can sometimes also be followed by some nouns: il fait du vent, du soleil.
  • "Il y a" is followed by a noun: il y a du vent, du soleil, du brouillard, de la brume, des nuages, un orage, des éclairs, une tempête, un ouragan...
September 14, 2018

Remo_Magalhaes

Sitesurf tu es géniale!

November 15, 2018

LoganAugustus

Why not il fait beau et chaude implying warm not hot

October 9, 2018

Sitesurf

Any adjective after "il fait" must be in masculine singular: "Il fait beau et chaud"

October 12, 2018

Grace180412

i put "ll fait beau et chaud hors(that meant out in French- I pushed the little dots under the word and that was the meaning it gave me. Isn't what i submitted right?

October 19, 2018

Sitesurf

"Hors" is a rare preposition, not an adverb. You could use it before a noun: "hors les murs" = "outside the walls". In contemporary French, it has been replaced with "en dehors de".

The adverb meaning outdoors/outside is "dehors".

Besides, "il fait beau et chaud" does not need "dehors" to be understood as a comment on the outside weather.

October 20, 2018

DivyaChibb1

It should also have dehors that means out

November 4, 2018

Sitesurf

"Dehors" is not necessary because "il fait beau" is exclusive to weather conditions.

November 5, 2018

David_AAA

if you really want to add "out" then why not add "dehors"

November 12, 2018

Stefan990059

Why not: Le temps est beau et il fait chaud? Do you not say "Le temps est" with beau?

November 23, 2018

Sitesurf

It is nice (out) = il fait beau

The weather is nice = le temps est beau.

It is nice and warm out = il fait beau et chaud.

November 24, 2018

Jen848

Does chaud mean hot and warm? Is there another word for warm, if you wanted to distinguish?

December 12, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, "chaud" goes from warm to hot. Adverbs can be added to nuance the temperature like "très chaud", "vraiment chaud", or other adjectives can be used, like "tiède" (lukewarm), "doux" (mild), or "brûlant" (blazing, burning) "bouillant", (boiling) depending on the object you describe.

December 13, 2018

Vidgerman

Why can't we use C'est instead of il fait

January 12, 2019

Sitesurf

Because it is idiomatic. You don't use "c'est" with weather conditions (il fait beau) nor the time of the day (il est huit heures).

January 13, 2019

cjmeyer96

"Le temps est d'accord et chaud" ?

February 24, 2019

GiovanniPe118111

What's the meaning of "hors"

March 4, 2019

M.parlange

Sitessurf explained it

March 4, 2019

hmada993

Est-ce qu'on peut dire " Il fait sympa et chaud" ici?

March 6, 2019

Sitesurf

No, "sympa" does not work with "il fait". Yet, you could say "le temps est sympa", informally.

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.