1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is nice and warm out."

"It is nice and warm out."

Translation:Il fait beau et chaud.

April 12, 2018

61 Comments


ChrisMurph600203

Why not : Il fait beau et il fait chaud?


J.C.Fink

I think that should also be right. I reported it by clicking the report button.


AMT56

"out" Do you add "dehors" and if not, why not?


n6zs

"Out" or "outside" is sometimes used in English when talking about the weather, but there is nothing in the French that corresponds, i.e., no reference to "dehors". It is unnecessary.


Bastien_M

Mmmm, I really feel like "dehors" could at least be there if not necessary.

But still, most of the translations include it (which does not mean it is correct of course).

https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=anglais&query=it+is+nice+outside


ras.broe.naj

I thought it had to be "outside" and not just "out". Well, sometimes I learn a little English as well. ;)


CalumMcKinney

thanks, was curious about this.


GabeDC

I think "out" is implicit in the concept of the phrase.


BasilKeilani

You could simply say it is "Nice and warm" without the "out", right?


J.C.Fink

I think the "out" - i.e. "outside" - is to assure hearers know one is talking about the weather. Other things could be "nice and warm", a sweater, say.


CherylFont1

"Il est" is not used by the French to describe the weather as it would be in English. "Il fait chaud" (it makes warm) or less common "Le temp est chaud" (the weather is warm).


doublelingot

exactly, the French say 'il fait chaud' (le temps est chaud)


GraemeJeal

Il fait beau - "it is nice out" in this exercise; but "it is beautiful weather" in another. They surely can't both be right!


roman2095

Yes they can. There are many ways to say that the weather is nice in English and none of them is a direct literal translation of the French phrase il fait beau, so we have to take a stab at which English phrases Duo will accept, unfortunately e.g. if you tried "the weather is fine" it might be accepted or it might not - there is no way of knowing in advance if that is on Duo's list of correct answers.


GraemeJeal

Thank you for you reply. I suppose with the English fixation on weather we have a vast scale of good or bad to choose from. "It is nice out" would be near the bottom of the scale for good weather, whereas "It is beautiful weather" would be near the top.


FrenchByte

Why can't they both be right? :)


kaykat23

Where is the out in the sentence?


GabeDC

It's implied from the context. Literally, the sentence says, "It makes [or does] beautiful and warm," but idiomatically, that's understood to be talking about the weather. "Out" seems like a natural extension of that.


kerstis

To me, 'out' feels out of place here. The whole thing - 5 crown levels, about a million phrases - is about the weather so logically there is little reason to think that 'it is nice but windy indoors'.


Mary720202

Why do so many of you have a problem with the word 'out' being added to this? It's there because it's a commonly used phrase in the United States. It's a proper translation.


olayoo

I said Il est beau et chaud and it was wrong


Amanda605327

"Il fait" is appropriate (instead of "Il est") because we're talking about the weather.


Ivor810183

Because to a french person that would mean "he is handsome and sexy". Lol.


Harry111162

In this section on weather the point is being made that where weather is concerned french is not satisfied with it being but treats it as having been made. Not est but fait. I hope that makes sense.


fraser498706

dehors means out in french, why ignore it in translation


n6zs

Because it may sometimes be used in English, but not in French. So we are not translating word for word with expressions about the weather. Literal translations often just don't work. For example, avoid the tendency to say "il fait" is "it makes" or "it does". That wouldn't be natural English. The same goes for "out/outside" as "dehors" in French. It is sometimes used, but it is unnecessary.


dospescados

So dehors is correct in this case but not necessary, right? I got marked wrong for using it. I'll never use it again in this context thank you n6zs.


M.parlange

If you live in a sad, cold, dark house and you are looking through the window, can you say, while breathing sadly, «il fait beau et chaud dehors»? Just to know, thank you for helping.


Sitesurf

Of course, you can. Yet notice that "il fait chaud" is not weather-specific since a good heating system keeps you warm inside your house. On the other hand "il fait beau" is exclusively about the weather conditions and you do not need to add "dehors".


M.parlange

OK. Thank you. very much, Sitesurf


Mark986554

Why not il fait beau et il y a chaud?


BasilKeilani

No one uses "Il y a chaud". There is il y a de chaleur in French, but that doesn't deal with weather. That deals with "There is a lot of heat". To say that it's hot or warm, you need to say "Il fait chaud". Il fait beau basically means the weather is pleasant/nice. You cannot easily translate things.


MarauderPadfoot

It said that "out" is "hors" so I put "Il fait beau et chaud hors" so why wasn't that right?


Ivor810183

The "out" isn't needed in the french phrase. It's not really needed in English, but we often add it.

Out as in outside in French is "Dehors".I don't know how to explain grammatically about "Hors" but, for example, if a machine is out of order/not working the sign to tell you so will say "hors de service".


J.C.Fink

In English we often speak of "hors d'oeuvres", literally "outside the works" - they are served BEFORE - i.e. outside - the meal.


EdenM.2

why is it "il fait" and not il y a ??


Ivor810183

Il y a means there is or there are. Il fait means it is with regard the weather...


ShubhamMat20

When do we use c'est and when do we use il?


J.C.Fink

Use "c'est" before nouns with articles (un/une, le/la, des/) or possessives (mon/ma).


wijntante

can anyone explain to me when its 'il y a' and when its 'il fait' because im so confused


Sitesurf

When it comes to describe the weather:

  • "il fait" is followed by adjectives: il fait beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, humide...
  • "il fait" can sometimes also be followed by some nouns: il fait du vent, du soleil.
  • "Il y a" is followed by a noun: il y a du vent, du soleil, du brouillard, de la brume, des nuages, un orage, des éclairs, une tempête, un ouragan...

Remo_Magalhaes

Sitesurf tu es géniale!


LoganAugustus

Why not il fait beau et chaude implying warm not hot


Sitesurf

Any adjective after "il fait" must be in masculine singular: "Il fait beau et chaud"


Grace180412

i put "ll fait beau et chaud hors(that meant out in French- I pushed the little dots under the word and that was the meaning it gave me. Isn't what i submitted right?


Sitesurf

"Hors" is a rare preposition, not an adverb. You could use it before a noun: "hors les murs" = "outside the walls". In contemporary French, it has been replaced with "en dehors de".

The adverb meaning outdoors/outside is "dehors".

Besides, "il fait beau et chaud" does not need "dehors" to be understood as a comment on the outside weather.


DivyaChibb1

It should also have dehors that means out


Sitesurf

"Dehors" is not necessary because "il fait beau" is exclusive to weather conditions.


David_AAA

if you really want to add "out" then why not add "dehors"


Stefan990059

Why not: Le temps est beau et il fait chaud? Do you not say "Le temps est" with beau?


Sitesurf

It is nice (out) = il fait beau

The weather is nice = le temps est beau.

It is nice and warm out = il fait beau et chaud.


Jen848

Does chaud mean hot and warm? Is there another word for warm, if you wanted to distinguish?


Sitesurf

Yes, "chaud" goes from warm to hot. Adverbs can be added to nuance the temperature like "très chaud", "vraiment chaud", or other adjectives can be used, like "tiède" (lukewarm), "doux" (mild), or "brûlant" (blazing, burning) "bouillant", (boiling) depending on the object you describe.


Vidgerman

Why can't we use C'est instead of il fait


Sitesurf

Because it is idiomatic. You don't use "c'est" with weather conditions (il fait beau) nor the time of the day (il est huit heures).


cjmeyer96

"Le temps est d'accord et chaud" ?


Giovanni4-2

What's the meaning of "hors"


M.parlange

Sitessurf explained it


hmada993

Est-ce qu'on peut dire " Il fait sympa et chaud" ici?


Sitesurf

No, "sympa" does not work with "il fait". Yet, you could say "le temps est sympa", informally.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.