1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday we bought her a do…

"Yesterday we bought her a doll."

Translation:Ayer le compramos una muñeca.

April 12, 2018

12 Comments


Barry426988

Adding a ella to clarify the direct object le should not be wrong.

April 12, 2018

Victor_Str

Where did you put it?


jasonC1983

I don't know about Barry but I wrote "Ayer a ella le compramos una muñeca" and I was told I was wrong.


Hans618161

I would expect a ella to come last, as "Ayer le compramos una muñeca a ella"


nEjh0qr4

Duo accepts your sentence, Hans. 14 April 2019.


SueKilrain

I wrote this and it was rejected.


DavidMoore622957

Duo should accept it. I'm guessing that sentence structure wasn't expected, but it's certainly correct.


Julie924885

Why is 'la' not correct?


DavidMoore622957

In this sentence, "her" is the indirect object and the unstressed complement is le for both masculine and feminine indirect objects. It would be la if the direct object was feminine ("he'll never forget her" - nunca la olvidará a ella).


Bamdorf

This is a difficult one because detecting that it is an IO instead of a DO isn't obvious; in english we don't use a preposition generally that would give it away. But the "the doll" is clearly the DO so "her" must be an IO. I guess!


carmencita652544

@Julie: Without using technical grammar language (My eyes glaze over when I hear words like “indirect object”) I think of ‘le’ as meaning ‘to him/her’. Even though we don’t include the word ’to’ in English, it is implicit in the meaning. The direction is going toward her. The same in Spanish, the’ a’ is not necessary. There is this shorter way of saying the same thing.


mvyverbe

"a ella" should be in there somewhere. "le" could be him or her. At least in the US a boy could have a doll.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.