Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yesterday we bought her a doll."

Translation:Ayer le compramos una muñeca.

5 months ago

7 Comments


Barry426988

Adding a ella to clarify the direct object le should not be wrong.

5 months ago

Victor_Donjuan

Where did you put it?

5 months ago

jasonC1983

I don't know about Barry but I wrote "Ayer a ella le compramos una muñeca" and I was told I was wrong.

3 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

Duo should accept it. I'm guessing that sentence structure wasn't expected, but it's certainly correct.

2 weeks ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Would "Ayer le compramos una muñeca a ella"  be appropriate? (Even though I might actually back-translate it to "Yesterday we bought a doll for her".)

13 hours ago

Julie924885

Why is 'la' not correct?

2 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

In this sentence, "her" is the indirect object and the unstressed complement is le for both masculine and feminine indirect objects. It would be la if the direct object was feminine ("he'll never forget her" - nunca la olvidará a ella).

2 weeks ago