"You are eating chicken."

Translation:Tu manges du poulet.

April 12, 2018

11 Comments


Michelle620889

I accidentally read "You are eating children" T_T

July 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think I am starting to understand when to use de. It's kind of like saying "of the" even though I know it means some. It would not make sense to say "of a" so it cannot be de with un/une. Correct?

    April 12, 2018

websmasha

    explain du please ;(

    June 25, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Du means "some" in this sentence.

      June 25, 2018

LaelTejo1

      Hmm would anyone please explain why my answer "Vous manges du poulet" is wrong?

      July 12, 2018

LaelTejo1

      Nevermind. I found my mistake. Thanks nonetheless

      July 12, 2018

MasterChief555

      First in the “Correct Solution” appears you are eating fish and chicken , Then You are eating fish, you are eating chicken

      July 17, 2018

LucJean013

      why isn't it "le" instead of "du"?

      September 8, 2018

jenny_t_

      Because he is not eating "the" chicken. By eating chicken, it implies he's only eating some chicken and therefore, "tu manges du poulet," as "du" means "some". I hope that makes sense?

      September 17, 2018

LucJean013

      I got it. Thanks bro

      September 18, 2018

karen3388008

      non "du poulet" du = some

      "You are eating chicken." translation: Tu manges le poulet.

      March 1, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.