1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He drinks the soup."

"He drinks the soup."

Translation:Il boit la soupe.

April 12, 2018

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

JohnLennon96485

I used "soupe" and got it wrong. It corrected me with "potage". The translation on the comments page says "soupe". What gives?

April 17, 2018

Paula_03680

You must've mistakenly used LE soupe and as it should be LA, the other possibility is le potage, which is also a type of soup, I believe.

September 11, 2018

phc693980

Can I use "du la soupe" instead of "la soupe"? Because I read somewhere on the forum that "la" and "le" refers to the general concept of the noun after it; hence one can only use "la" and "le" when a general concept is appropriate. So shouldn't it be "some soup" rather than "the soup"?

January 9, 2019

TheAlexMichael

Why in this instance, is this not de la soupe? Unless the person is drinking the worlds supply of soup, this is inconsistent no?

July 5, 2018

AndyB.

"De la soupe" is used to say "some soup or soup", "la soupe" is "the soup" and une soupe is "a soup"

July 14, 2018

Ben22753

You don't drink soup.

September 4, 2018

Angelgirlriley19

You can..

November 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.