Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señor, ¡pruebe este plato de arroz!"

Translation:Sir, try this rice dish!

5 months ago

11 Comments


dave.pretty
dave.pretty

Shouldn't "dish of rice" also be accepted? I see you like the potatoes, here, try this dish of rice!

5 months ago

LSadun
LSadun

Normally I would say a plate of rice. However, since I've been dinged a few times for translating "plato" as "plate" instead of "dish", I tried "dish of rice" this time and lost a heart, being corrected to "plate of rice". (sigh)

2 months ago

ArunavaC

Same here! 23 Aug 2018.

4 weeks ago

DraeWright
DraeWright

Lesson said... "Señor, ¡pruebe este plato de arroz!"

I said... Sir, taste this dish of rice.

Translation: Sir, try this rice dish!

Sigh...

2 months ago

mad.eleine

"rice plate" should be accepted

1 month ago

roland756790

pruebe: what tense is this from the work "probar"

1 month ago

roland756790

pruebe is the imperativo tense and not the present tense

1 month ago

mad.eleine

That’s right, my mistake!!

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's imperative mood, moods and tenses are different things.

3 weeks ago

mad.eleine

It's the present tense (probar is a stem-changing verb)

1 month ago

dalheims

I think a rice course is equal right English word for "plato de arroz"

2 weeks ago