"You are opening the suitcases now."

Translation:Tú abres las maletas ahora.

April 12, 2018

14 Comments


yession

usted form of "abre" should be accepted too

July 27, 2018

DAO_2468

I used "abre" as the usted form and Duo told me that "abre" is the command form and I should have used the "tu" form. Is "abra" not the command form?

August 23, 2018

RyagonIV

Both abre and abra are command forms.

Indicative (statement form):

  • tú abres
  • usted abre
  • vosotros abrís
  • ustedes abren

Imperative (command form):

  • tú: abre
  • usted: abra
  • vosotros: abrid
  • ustedes: abran
January 2, 2019

dave.pretty

Write this in Spanish: You are opening the suitcases now. Me: abres las maletas ahora. Red X: You used the plural "maletas" here instead of the singular "maleta" Suggested sentence: the one above next to "meaning" except the underlined mistake is under "las ma"

April 12, 2018

DAO_2468

There are lots of mistakes with the underlines _ highlighting the ęrror. It seems to be in the wrøng place most of the time.

August 23, 2018

RyagonIV

The underlining of the sentence works in a weird way at the moment. It writes your sentence, then underlines the missplet word, and then replaces that sentence with the correction, still keeping the underlining in the same spot.

Judging by the position, I'd say that it tried to underline the maletas in the sentence you suggested. Your sentence wasn't wrong in the first place, though.

January 2, 2019

sammek3

Yes, same error on the part of Duolingo. Lots of "glitches" in this new version!

July 7, 2018

RudolfBari

Isn't "the suitcases" plural, therefore las maletas should be correct.

August 19, 2018

tessbee

Told to translate into Spanish, I wrote:
"Estás abriendo la maleta ahora."

I made a mistake writing the singular la maleta instead of the plural; Duolingo said I was correct.

Duolingo, here's my report:
My answer should not have been accepted.

August 23, 2018

AScam0

To ease your mind, it is now marked wrong :-D I made the same mistake, am wondering though (and will try next round) if estás abriendo is acceptable here :-) - - - yep, works :-)

March 7, 2019

Rafael721666

why is "Tú estás abriendo las maletas ahora." not accepted?

March 30, 2019

RyagonIV

No reason. It's an appropriate translation.

March 30, 2019

Ian439120

Is there any way to distinguish between, eg. "you are opening the suitcases," "you (habitually) open suitcases," and "are you opening the suitcase?" other than context and vocal inflection?

July 29, 2019

RyagonIV

Like English, Spanish also has a progressive form that you can use if you want to put focus on the process that is happening at the moment. It would be formed, similarly to English, with a form of estar and the gerundio of the main verb: "Tú estás abriendo las maletas."

If you just use the simple-present form, "Tú abres las maletas", it is not entirely clear if you're talking about a one-time event or a habitual action, though the use of the article las should tip you off:

  • Abres las maletas. - You're opening the suitcases. (specific suitcases)
  • Abres maletas. - You open suitcases. (any suitcases)

To make things clearer, you can use helper words, like ahora here, or "a menudo" ("often") or something. Spanish also has the handy verb soler, which means "to usually do something": "Tú sueles abrir las maletas" - "You usually open the suitcases."

To make the sentence into a question, you can just frame it in question marks: "¿Tú abres las maletas?" - "Are you opening the suitcases?" Spanish yes-or-no questions usually use the same word order as the corresponding statements.

July 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.