"You are opening the suitcases now."

Translation:Tú abres las maletas ahora.

8 months ago

7 Comments


dave.pretty
dave.pretty

Write this in Spanish: You are opening the suitcases now. Me: abres las maletas ahora. Red X: You used the plural "maletas" here instead of the singular "maleta" Suggested sentence: the one above next to "meaning" except the underlined mistake is under "las ma"

8 months ago

DAO_2468

There are lots of mistakes with the underlines _ highlighting the ęrror. It seems to be in the wrøng place most of the time.

3 months ago

yession
yession

usted form of "abre" should be accepted too

4 months ago

DAO_2468

I used "abre" as the usted form and Duo told me that "abre" is the command form and I should have used the "tu" form. Is "abra" not the command form?

3 months ago

sammek3
sammek3

Yes, same error on the part of Duolingo. Lots of "glitches" in this new version!

5 months ago

RudolfBari
RudolfBari

Isn't "the suitcases" plural, therefore las maletas should be correct.

3 months ago

tessbee

Told to translate into Spanish, I wrote:
"Estás abriendo la maleta ahora."

I made a mistake writing the singular la maleta instead of the plural; Duolingo said I was correct.

Duolingo, here's my report:
My answer should not have been accepted.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.