1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Disfruté la música de la fie…

"Disfruté la música de la fiesta anoche."

Translation:I enjoyed the music at the party last night.

April 12, 2018

15 Comments


rowith

I enjoyed the party music last night.


dave.nevers

Shouldn't it be I enjiyed the music from the party last night.


Orelion

Tried "I enjoyed the music OF the party last night" and it was counted wrong. :/


Clari64

I agree with you Dave...but DL didn't accept it.


SwarnaMe

Maybe "en la fiesta" would be more fitting?


pkingiam

My thought, as well.


MotoAndy

I hear disFRUte, not disfruTE'.


Thomas334201

Yeah, I thought his emphasis was misplaced as well.


fedor-A-learner

"i enjoyed the party music last night" should also be accepted. reported


robert.bowman

I answered "I enjoyed the party music last night." (X) You used the wrong word. I enjoyed the music at the do last night. ("at the do" underlined.) I get the use of "music at the party" vs "party music" distinction. But I don't understand the correction. Particularly the "at the do". Reported 20.7.2018


jbwetzel

Ok i should probably know but why is it de la as opposed to a la


MiriamAxel1

I thought it should be en la, which would be at the, a la would be to the. I know the prepositions don't have consistent translations, but I want to know the rule that would make de la appropriate here.


JerryWentworth

I used "en la fiesta" and it was rejected.


Bryan355287

I could be wrong, but i believe it has something to do with música. Some words need "de" for at instead of "a", I think.


acartercmu

"I enjoyed the music from the party last night" was marked wrong. why?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.