"Disfruté la música de la fiesta anoche."

Translation:I enjoyed the music at the party last night.

7 months ago

10 Comments


rowith
rowith

I enjoyed the party music last night.

7 months ago

dave.nevers

Shouldn't it be I enjiyed the music from the party last night.

4 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

I agree with you Dave...but DL didn't accept it.

4 months ago

robert.bowman
robert.bowman

I answered "I enjoyed the party music last night." (X) You used the wrong word. I enjoyed the music at the do last night. ("at the do" underlined.) I get the use of "music at the party" vs "party music" distinction. But I don't understand the correction. Particularly the "at the do". Reported 20.7.2018

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The corrections are occasionally less than helpful. That part of the course needs to be fixed.

3 months ago

SwarnaMe

Maybe "en la fiesta" would be more fitting?

4 months ago

JerryWentworth

I used "en la fiesta" and it was rejected.

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

"i enjoyed the party music last night" should also be accepted. reported

4 months ago

billbortke

I TRANSLATED: I enjoyed the music at party last night To invalidate the whole answer just because I missed THE is ridiculous

2 months ago

Michael189866

But absolutely typical. Time and time and time again. You are typing your own language, which as we have all seen you speak better than DL does, and because your keyboard fails to register a letter -"i" for "it" for example, they claim you used the wrong word. The trouble is, we are being scored by a computer program, and to have it do the job with understanding, if not sympathy for the fat-fingered and those with reluctant keyboards, would mean far more investment than anyone is prepared to contemplate. On the other hand, it seems very relaxed on the spoken exercises - to the extent of marking me right even before I have finished speaking - can't be right surely ?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.