Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Disfruté la música de la fiesta anoche."

Translation:I enjoyed the music at the party last night.

5 months ago

7 Comments


rowith
rowith

I enjoyed the party music last night.

5 months ago

dave.nevers

Shouldn't it be I enjiyed the music from the party last night.

3 months ago

Clari64

I agree with you Dave...but DL didn't accept it.

2 months ago

robert.bowman
robert.bowman

I answered "I enjoyed the party music last night." (X) You used the wrong word. I enjoyed the music at the do last night. ("at the do" underlined.) I get the use of "music at the party" vs "party music" distinction. But I don't understand the correction. Particularly the "at the do". Reported 20.7.2018

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The corrections are occasionally less than helpful. That part of the course needs to be fixed.

1 month ago

SwarnaMe

Maybe "en la fiesta" would be more fitting?

2 months ago

JerryWentworth

I used "en la fiesta" and it was rejected.

2 months ago