Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Disfruté la música de la fiesta anoche."

Translation:I enjoyed the music at the party last night.

1
4 months ago

10 Comments


rowith
rowith

I enjoyed the party music last night.

8
Reply4 months ago

rowith
rowith

My translation wasnt accepted.

0
Reply4 months ago

mealborozo

Should be accepted

-1
Reply1 month ago

dave.nevers

Shouldn't it be I enjiyed the music from the party last night.

1
Reply1 month ago

Clari64
Clari64

I agree with you Dave...but DL didn't accept it.

0
Reply1 month ago

robert.bowman
robert.bowman

I answered "I enjoyed the party music last night." (X) You used the wrong word. I enjoyed the music at the do last night. ("at the do" underlined.) I get the use of "music at the party" vs "party music" distinction. But I don't understand the correction. Particularly the "at the do". Reported 20.7.2018

1
Reply3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The corrections are occasionally less than helpful. That part of the course needs to be fixed.

0
Reply3 days ago

SwarnaMe

Maybe "en la fiesta" would be more fitting?

0
Reply1 month ago

JerryWentworth

I used "en la fiesta" and it was rejected.

0
Reply4 weeks ago

fedor-A-learner

"i enjoyed the party music last night" should also be accepted. reported

-1
Reply1 month ago