1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Disfruté la música de la fie…

"Disfruté la música de la fiesta anoche."

Translation:I enjoyed the music at the party last night.

April 12, 2018

28 Comments


rowith

I enjoyed the party music last night.


SwarnaMe

Maybe "en la fiesta" would be more fitting?


pkingiam

My thought, as well.


dave.nevers

Shouldn't it be I enjiyed the music from the party last night.


Orelion

Tried "I enjoyed the music OF the party last night" and it was counted wrong. :/


JeffSMason

Me too. Probably awkard English but gets the idea across.


Clari64

I agree with you Dave...but DL didn't accept it.


MotoAndy

I hear disFRUte, not disfruTE'.


Thomas334201

Yeah, I thought his emphasis was misplaced as well.


nEjh0qr4

Andy and Thomas, at least you heard the correct verb. My old ears caused me to misunderstand the entire prompt! I heard Discuté on both speeds. Oh, well--at least I now know discutir. :)


fedor-A-learner

"i enjoyed the party music last night" should also be accepted. reported


Yleexot406

Perhaps "I enjoyed the party's music last night", but not "party music"


httpstenko

I wrote, "I enjoyed the music at yesterday's party." I'm a native Spanish speaker taking this course for a mandatory Spanish class at my school. My answer should've been accepted, yet it was marked wrong.


Yleexot406

"Ayer" = "yesterday", "anoche" = "last night"

Duo's sentence was "Disfruté la música de la fiesta ANOCHE." which translates as "I enjoyed the music at the party LAST NIGHT", but I think it would be equally correct to translate it as "I enjoyed the music at LAST NIGHT'S party."

Your translation "I enjoyed the music at YESTERDAY'S party" would be "Disfruté la música de la fiesta AYER", and that is not the sentence Duo asked to be translated. That's why you were marked wrong.


robert.bowman

I answered "I enjoyed the party music last night." (X) You used the wrong word. I enjoyed the music at the do last night. ("at the do" underlined.) I get the use of "music at the party" vs "party music" distinction. But I don't understand the correction. Particularly the "at the do". Reported 20.7.2018


jbwetzel

Ok i should probably know but why is it de la as opposed to a la


MiriamAxel1

I thought it should be en la, which would be at the, a la would be to the. I know the prepositions don't have consistent translations, but I want to know the rule that would make de la appropriate here.


JerryWentworth

I used "en la fiesta" and it was rejected.


Bryan355287

I could be wrong, but i believe it has something to do with música. Some words need "de" for at instead of "a", I think.


acartercmu

"I enjoyed the music from the party last night" was marked wrong. why?


A.Bajalan

El pastel de cumpleaños, la musica de la fiesta, why we did not use del with cumpleaños.. I make frequent mistake with when use de la or del (somthing)


pkingiam

In English it's grammatically correct to use a noun to modify another noun, i.e. act like an adjective. Examples are birthday cake, baseball game, lawn mower, etc. Spanish doesn't allow this. Noun-modifying-noun combinations like this will come in the pattern of "[noun] de [noun]" in Spanish. If the English sentence above was "I enjoyed the party music last night", then "musica de fiesta" would be appropriate.


A.Bajalan

Thanks I understand in Spanish we use de to give the idea of an English noun used as adjective , however my question is why some times we say el or la something de something and other occasions we say de la or del something?


pkingiam

I'm a little confused by your question, but I'll give a shot at answering it. The construction "el/la [noun] de [noun]" is used when a noun is modifying another noun, and the "de" is never translated. So, "el pastel de compleanos" translates to "birthday cake" and the "de" disappears. The construction "el/la [noun] de/a/en/con/etc. el/la [noun]" is a noun being modified by a prepositional phrase. In these cases, the preposition (i.e. de/a/en/con/etc) is translated. So, "la musica de la fiesta" translates to "the music at the party". So, look for whether the preposition is translated in the English. That will give you a good idea which situation you're dealing with. If it is translated, you're most likely dealing with a prepositional phrase.

Now, I have to add a few caveats:
1. This doesn't necessarily hold true for translations dealing with possession. "La boca del pero" can translate to "the dog's mouth" and the preposition isn't directly translated.
2. Figuring out which preposition to use can be very tricky, and in many cases, the correct one is based on common usage and needs to be memorized (for example, for Duo's sentence I thought "en la fiesta" would be better than "de la fiesta").
3. I'm not a grammar teacher, or a Spanish teacher. The majority of the grammar rules I know, I've picked up in the last year in a half teaching myself Spanish (and learning a ton of English grammar rules and terminology in the process). So, although I'm pretty sure of the basic truth to what I am saying, there may be exceptions I'm unaware of and I could possibly be off on the details.

Hope that helps.


A.Bajalan

Thanks, you are very clear . So I like carnival music, la música de carnival, if I liked the music in a carnival I have been, then la musica del carnival... Thanks again


Susanbo422

I wrote "I liked" instead of "I enjoyed" and they marked it wrong. To me liked and enjoyed are the same.


Yleexot406

"Yo disfruté la música de la fiesta anoche." (I enjoyed the music at the party last night.)

"Me gustó la música de la fiesta anoche." (I liked the music at the party last night.)

"I enjoyed" = "Yo disfruté" "I liked" = "Me gustó" They are two different expressions in both English and in Spanish.


MFaPb

"Of the party" should be accepted, but isnt.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.