"What does this storekeeper sell?"

Translation:Que vend ce commerçant ?

April 12, 2018

13 Comments


Summerstor5

I didn't think we could reverse verb vend with "ce commerçant", only with a pronoun.

Qu'est-ce que ce commerçant vend?

seems like the more natural French way.

April 12, 2018

Wheck

yeah, I tried the same translation as you did and got it marked as wrong, don't understand why

April 13, 2018

D9PyKDFm

And I wrote "qu'est ce que vend ce commeçant was was marked incorrect. Since the first phrase means "what" I do not understand why the only acceptable answer is "que vend..." Sitesurf, can you clarify, please?

November 17, 2018

JohannaRhode

Would it also be correct to say, "Que vend-il ce commercant?" I'm not clear as to when to leave out the pronoun.

January 28, 2019

La_Mariette

Yes, please! I have the same question.

March 31, 2019

Summerstor5

I tried a different form this time: "Ce commerçant, de quoi vends-il?" DL: "Non"

April 30, 2018

krista189497

Sommerstore5 your ending for the verb is wrong it should be "vend".. but I tried Qu-est-ce que le commercant vend de quoi and it was not accepted by Duo but I still believe it is correct.

December 7, 2018

robinetter2

cette and commerçante are not in the answer options! But they have been written as the correct answer.

May 4, 2018

SallyOkolie

What's the difference between "quel" and "que""?

December 31, 2018

JohannaRhode

I believe that "que" means "what," and Quel means "which." The word "which" implying a limited choice, such as Quelle est la date? The date is limited to 365 choices.

January 28, 2019

BryanGrego8

....unless the date requires a year, then there would be virtually unlimited choices

February 10, 2019

EmilPetrov1

I am sorry but why not Quoi?

April 2, 2019

Jude484365

'Qu'est-ce qu'il vend ce commerçant should be accepted.

April 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.