"I had felt very cold that night."

Translation:Ich hatte in jener Nacht sehr gefroren.

April 12, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clairelanc3

Is "in der Nacht" the same as "THAT night"?


jaiirapetjan

Yes, it sound more like AT night or LAST night to me.


mkarteek27

I am clueless :( Can someone explain why "ich hatte gefuhlt der Nacht sehr kalt" doesn't work ?


a_ae_f

Because it is wrong.

You can say 'Ich hatte mich in der Nacht sehr kalt gefühlt.'

(I don't know if it is accepted though, It is way more common to say 'Mir ist kalt' than to say 'Ich fühle mich kalt'.)


jaiirapetjan

Because you cannot "feel" the night. Then there are other errors too.


JoyceA

I'm confused by the English sentence. Why does it use the pluperfect instead of the simple past? Why not just say: I felt very cold that night.


jaiirapetjan

Agreed. I guess you can argue that there is missing context, e.g. the speaker is telling the story about how they got sick? And yet the simple past would still be more common. Maybe this sentence was made up by one of those Pearson contributors, or by a volunteer who is a native German speaker.


captnamerca

Wow. What is "jener" and what is "gefroren"?


AnCatDubh

In der Nacht war mir sehr kalt was rejected. Is it wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.