1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bonjour Mesdames !"

"Bonjour Mesdames !"

Translation:Good morning, ladies!

April 12, 2018

10 Comments


AronTrinidad

So, I find this funny:

If "lady" is « Madame » (ma + dame)

Then "ladies" is literally pluralizing it (ma in plural is "mes", it's a possesive), it becomes « mesdames »

But, I'm not sure if there's such word as « messieurs »


relox84

You're correct, just as the plural of madame is mesdames, the plural of monsieur is messieurs.


sean.mullen

There is indeed such a word as messieurs -- it's the plural of monsieur !


Cam56836

could not hear a difference in madame and mesdames


sean.mullen

The difference is definitely there in the audio. 'Madame' is pronounced /ma.dam/ and 'mesdames' is pronounced /me.dam/. It's just like the difference between 'ma' and 'mes'.


Sean405747

"Good morning, ladies!" doesn't sound nearly as formal as "Bonjour Mesdames!"


Roody-Roo

Well, Sean, the French are a lot classier than we are.


hec10tor

Having spent time in French pool halls I'm not likely to agree.


JamesPyrah

What is good afternoon?


ThanKwee

"Bonjour" can mean either "hello", "good morning" or "good afternoon"

I've been told that "bon après-midi" sounds weird. But this might be a difference between the French from France versus the French from Quebec. I'm not sure though.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.