"Bonjour Mesdames !"

Translation:Good morning, ladies!

April 12, 2018

9 Comments


AronTrinidad

So, I find this funny:

If "lady" is « Madame » (ma + dame)

Then "ladies" is literally pluralizing it (ma in plural is "mes", it's a possesive), it becomes « mesdames »

But, I'm not sure if there's such word as « messieurs »

April 12, 2018

relox84

You're correct, just as the plural of madame is mesdames, the plural of monsieur is messieurs.

April 12, 2018

sean.mullen

There is indeed such a word as messieurs -- it's the plural of monsieur !

April 13, 2018

Cam56836

could not hear a difference in madame and mesdames

July 22, 2018

sean.mullen

The difference is definitely there in the audio. 'Madame' is pronounced /ma.dam/ and 'mesdames' is pronounced /me.dam/. It's just like the difference between 'ma' and 'mes'.

July 23, 2018

lexiw23

For 'Bonjour Messieurs' I wrote 'Hello sirs' and got marked wrong and told the correct answer was 'Hello men', so for this one I wrote 'Hello women' and get told the correct answer is 'Hello ladies'.

What is going on?

August 19, 2018

Sean405747

"Good morning, ladies!" doesn't sound nearly as formal as "Bonjour Mesdames!"

January 21, 2019

Roody-Roo

Well, Sean, the French are a lot classier than we are.

January 22, 2019

hec10tor

Having spent time in French pool halls I'm not likely to agree.

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.