Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have allowed this already."

Translation:Han permitido esto ya.

4 months ago

9 Comments


BrownsvilleMark

Why not "Ellos ya han permitido esto"?

4 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Your translation is just fine but it's not included in the database.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I've seen "ya" at the beginning of a sentence far more often than anywhere else. So, "┬┐Ya han permitido esto?" should be accepted. Ellos is optional.

1 month ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Because ya han permitido = have already allowed and han permitido ... ya = have allowed ... already

4 months ago

BrownsvilleMark

What's the difference? I know that word order can make a big difference, in English especially, but that doesn't seem to be the case in this sentence.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I'm not sure about this, but since "ya" can mean either already or now, word order might make a difference as to which one would be understood.

1 month ago

PavelBoris2

"Ellos ya lo han permitido esto." Sounds a bit strange, but is it correct? Can it be used?

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I'm not a native speaker, but I don't think you'd have both lo and esto in the same sentence. That would be "they have already allowed it this." In English we'd have either it or this, but not both.

They have already allowed it = Ya lo han permitido.

They have already allowed this = Ya han permitido esto.

1 month ago

SilverMtn
SilverMtn

Hopefully Duolingo is giving the most common word order. I'm not sure that this is true for this sentence.

2 days ago