1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is the panda that was b…

"This is the panda that was born in this zoo."

Translation:C'est le panda qui est né dans ce zoo.

April 12, 2018

3 Comments


Wmconlon

Why 'qui est' instead of '"qu'est" ?

Are animals persons in French?

April 12, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Qui" replaces the subject in a second clause or sentence. It is never elided or shortened. It has nothing to do with people or animals, only the subject of the second sentence.

  • This is the panda. The panda was born in this zoo. → This is the panda that was born in this zoo.
  • C'est le panda. Le panda est né dans ce zoo. → C'est le panda QUI est né dans ce zoo.

On the other hand, "que" replaces an object of a verb in the second sentence. That one is always elided when possible. Again, nothing to do with people, animals, or things. Only the object of the second sentence.

  • This is the panda. I saw this panda. → This is the panda that I saw.
  • C'est le panda. J'ai vu ce panda. → C'est le panda QUE j'ai vu.
April 12, 2018

harishabbe2

The way i remember this is when it is followed by a VERB it is QUI and when it is followed by a noun it is QUE.

September 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.