"Sie versteht nicht, warum er nicht mit ihr tanzen möchte."

Translation:She does not understand why he does not want to dance with her.

April 12, 2018

5 Comments


royalt213

"She does not understand why he would not like to dance with her" wasn't accepted. Seems like it should be.

April 12, 2018

BirdOrDevil

I put 'She does not understand why he does not like to dance with her' - not accepted either.

April 16, 2018

-Copernicus-

That would be "... warum er nicht mit ihr tanzen mag." "Möchte" means "would like," meaning about the same as "want."

April 29, 2019

Uberling

I tried the same thing. I thought "möchte" meant "would like" and "will" meant "want"...which if true would make our translation more accurate.

June 14, 2018

-Copernicus-

It's accepted now.

April 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.