"Sie versteht nicht, warum er nicht mit ihr tanzen möchte."

Translation:She does not understand why he does not want to dance with her.

April 12, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


royalt213

"She does not understand why he would not like to dance with her" wasn't accepted. Seems like it should be.


BirdOrDevil

I put 'She does not understand why he does not like to dance with her' - not accepted either.


-Copernicus-

That would be "... warum er nicht mit ihr tanzen mag." "Möchte" means "would like," meaning about the same as "want."


-Copernicus-

It's accepted now.


Uberling

I tried the same thing. I thought "möchte" meant "would like" and "will" meant "want"...which if true would make our translation more accurate.


XihengXu

Can nicht be placed near tanzen or even near möchte?


kelac68

The 'warum er mit ihr nicht tanzen möchte' was rejected. Is it really wrong or just a missing solution?


AnakotKala

"She does not understand why he does not like to dance with her' was rejected with an underline of "want". I don't see the word "will". I see only möchte...


-Copernicus-

"Möchte" means "would like," more or less the same as "want." It's "mögen/mag" that means to "like" something (and "möchte" is the subjunctive of that verb).

"Why he does not like to dance with her" actually wouldn't use either of those though; it would be "warum er nicht gerne mit ihr tanzt."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.