1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie versteht nicht, warum er…

"Sie versteht nicht, warum er nicht mit ihr tanzen möchte."

Translation:She does not understand why he does not want to dance with her.

April 12, 2018

7 Comments


royalt213

"She does not understand why he would not like to dance with her" wasn't accepted. Seems like it should be.


BirdOrDevil

I put 'She does not understand why he does not like to dance with her' - not accepted either.


-Copernicus-

That would be "... warum er nicht mit ihr tanzen mag." "Möchte" means "would like," meaning about the same as "want."


-Copernicus-

It's accepted now.


Uberling

I tried the same thing. I thought "möchte" meant "would like" and "will" meant "want"...which if true would make our translation more accurate.


kelac68

The 'warum er mit ihr nicht tanzen möchte' was rejected. Is it really wrong or just a missing solution?


XihengXu

Can nicht be placed near tanzen or even near möchte?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.