"In Deutschland leben viele Menschen aus der Türkei."

Translation:Many people from Turkey live in Germany.

April 12, 2018

9 Comments


Eddy3141

I said 'Turkish people' instead of 'people from Turkey' - not an exact translation but i think it should be accepted

April 12, 2018

az_p
Mod

    When Duo gives you a more complicated sentence, try to keep the sentence structure intact if it still sounds natural (so you learn to express things in different ways - sometimes there's a subtle shade of meaning that is intended). I would argue that "people from Turkey" is fine, and hence you should translate it this way.

    That said, "Many Turkish people live in Germany" is already in the database, so perhaps you had an unintentional mistake.

    April 12, 2018

Eddy3141

    Yes I think I made a typo or something - thank you

    April 14, 2018

RobCrownsSuck

    Can anyone explain why they change the sentence order in English? Because, "In Germany live many Turkish people, .." is probably how I'd begin to make a point. Are restricted word order rules taught, because I see this pattern often now and without any justification in tips

    April 26, 2018

armir_ko

    That word order is grammatically incorrect in English. It would be: "In Germany there live many Turkish people..." Also, you certainly wouldn't translate, "Das mag ich nicht" to "That like I not." Word order is just one of those things you have to learn. I also wouldn't try to try to translate sentences verbatim but rather focus on the meaning.

    April 27, 2018

DragonAeon

    I wrote In Germany there are many people from turkey What's wrong with that answer?

    April 14, 2018

Eddy3141

    They aren't just there, they are living there - sort of the same thing, but not quite what the sentence says

    April 14, 2018

armir_ko

    I did the same thing, but they're looking for a specific verb: live.

    April 21, 2018

Bill763190

    Why

    March 19, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.