1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It only takes an hour and a …

"It only takes an hour and a half to drive there."

Translation:开车去那儿只要一个半小时。

April 12, 2018

20 Comments


phil971928

Could somebody please explain why this is wrong? 只要一个半小时开车去那儿


hippietrail

I just came to ask this.


cappukoi

Came to ask the same question


Krstna12

Yes, I don't understand why that version is wrong.


CinnamonTe1

I don't understand the position of the time in Duo's sentence. I think it may have something to do with duration, but I am not sure.

It would be really helpful if a native/advanced speaker could show us all the possible ways to rearrange the Chinese sentence, starting with the most natural and ending with the least natural.


JGreene68356

Not a native speaker but my Chinese teacher is. She said the reason for this word order is that Chinese always put the point of emphasis at the end of the sentence.

In this case, the important point being made is how short the drive is.


mitosisrules

i think that their version is more like the difference between "do you have a pen(more american sound)" and "have you got a pen? (more english sound)" it doesn't really change the meaning, but it sounds/looks different.


Gabrielle145359

I don't know if your version is wrong, but I will say I've never seen it phrased that way.


Babuzhovik

After consulting Bing dictionary. 一个半小时 seems to be an hour and a half. Half an hour would be 半个小时.


Brooks730166

那里 = 那儿。 Shouldn't count it wrong for personal preference.


Covielle

Isn't this half an hour?


Gabrielle145359

Half an hour is 半个小时.


8vEK8gHd

Do we need the "那儿" here or would 开车去只要一个半小时 also be ok? (given that it can be left out in other sentences)


Celticfiddleguy

I have the same question. I'm sure "开车去只要一个半小时" is a valid sentence and I'd say "it take an hour and a half to drive there" = "it takes an hour and a half to drive". So I don't see any reason to require 那儿 / 那里.


mendosi

... 一個小時半 should also be accepted. Reported.


japanblossom

为什么“开车去那儿只要半个小时”是错的?


mendosi

問題是「半個小時」不等於「一個半小時」


Ramy184050

Why do we need 去 here? Can someone please help?


NathanPris

Shouldn't it be " 一小时半”


Gabrielle145359

小时 takes a measure word.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.