"These large clouds worry us."

Translation:Ces gros nuages nous inquiètent.

April 12, 2018

3 Comments


Anneduol1ngo

Ok, so I have learned that 'grand' is for big in height and 'gros' is for big in width but why are these clouds 'gros' not 'grands'? I would suggest that a tall thunder cloud is much more concerning than a general cover of cloud.

Can someone explain why 'grands' is incorrect here please?

April 12, 2018

n6zs

There are several words that mean "big" but have slightly different versions in French:

  • grand : general term for "big" but used to mean "tall" with people
  • gros : "big" in terms of being thick or fat (this is the adjective of choice when referring to a cloud).
  • large : "big" in terms of width, e.g., a street, a river, etc.
April 23, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

Thanks. So it seems that it is just convention.

April 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.