Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This dress is very simple."

Translation:Este vestido es muy simple.

0
4 months ago

3 Comments


karenlewsader

What's the difference between "esto" and "estes"?

0
Reply4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

esto = this (pronoun). There is no noun after esto since it's a pronoun. It's used to refer to a genderless situation/action/event... For instance ¿Has visto esto? = Have you seen this? or Esto es fácil = This is easy.

The word estes doesn't exist in Spanish, so I guess you meant este. Well este = this (determiner) or this one (pronoun). It's a determiner when it's followed by a masculine noun, for instance Este vestido = This dress. It's a pronoun when it's not followed by a noun, and it refers to a masculine noun. For instance ¡Mira los vestidos! Este es rojo. = Look at the dresses! This one is red. In this case, it's also common to write it éste

0
Reply4 months ago

kyle804924
kyle804924

Is there a good reason why Duolingo won't accept "sencillo" in place of "simple"?

0
Reply3 months ago