1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "May I disturb you?"

"May I disturb you?"

Translation:Est-ce que je peux vous déranger ?

April 12, 2018

4 Comments


Alex545843

Weird bug. I gave it: "Puis-je te deranger?" Which it said was correct, but it ALSO gave me back the correct answer as: "Est-ce que je peux vous déranger?"

Not a big deal, good to know that's an alternative, but it was weird.


Jambobean

Why not tu déranger?


angus390025

"tu" is a subject. Here, we need an object and "te" is the objective form. (Like He versus Him)


10Vo8Cvs

puis je te déranger not accepted?? qu'a toi??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.