"Elle s'est envolée, et maintenant je ne peux pas la voir."

Translation:It flew away, and now I cannot see it.

April 12, 2018

27 Comments


Roberre3

The word now is correct either at the beginning or end of the phrase

May 29, 2018

CSA_GW

not accepted with "now " at the end. 2018-10-12

nor "it has flowed away" (which is more logically correct); but only accepting "it flew away".

October 12, 2018

Roody-Roo

"It has flown away."

March 14, 2019

Andrey872035

"...and I cannot see it now" still not accepted (Feb 7th 2019)

February 8, 2019

Mullinore

Whats wrong with "she flew away, and now i cannot see her"?

April 16, 2018

claude295345

I suppose Duolingo is speaking about a bird so it has to be " it ". But if we talk about a girl taking a plane I suppose "she" and "her" can be used.

April 18, 2018

claude295345

It's is accepted now. Thanks :)

May 1, 2018

Jill394703

It was just marked wrong for me.

April 13, 2019

ux870XUr

Not on April 13, 2019

April 13, 2019

[deactivated user]

    That's what I had seems silly not to accept this.

    January 22, 2019

Lukeknight13

    And how would you say the same but with 'she /her' instead of 'it'?

    April 12, 2018

CJ.Dennis

    It's the same. And he/it, him/it would be "Il", "le". Remember all nouns have genders, even inanimate objects, as well as people. Grammatically, they're treated the same.

    May 15, 2018

ToWiK

    Why not 'has flown away'? This is supposed to be compound past.

    June 22, 2018

organell

    The tense does not translate directly from French to English

    January 7, 2019

Sandib67

    Again, how do i know if a verb is reflexive? Do i just have to memorize a list....where is such a list

    June 15, 2018

claude295345

    this link is in French https://www.bertrandboutin.ca/Folder_151_Grammaire/B_j_verbes_pronominaux.htm

    Look at the bottom of the page. " le verbe essentiellement pronominal "

    June 16, 2018

ShenzyMarr

    The adverb now is flexible in where it falls in a sentence

    June 26, 2018

TheIMightyRAFA

    Mon objectif était d'écrire ce que j'ai entendu, alors j'ai écrit : "Elle s'est envolée et maintenant je ne peux pas l'avoir." Cette phrase n'a pas été acceptée (l'avoir et la voir étant des homophones n'ayant pas le même sens), mais ne devrait-elle pas être ?

    July 15, 2018

James651954

    It flew away and i cannot see it now. Should be accepted?

    September 6, 2018

KateMcCabe4

    She flew away and now I cannot see her was not accepted. Dec 2018

    December 17, 2018

Alora627483

    How about the more colloquial, "She took off and now I cannot see her"?

    May 8, 2018

Li-loid

    I was about to say 'how poetic' but it seems the general interpretation is a bit more down to earth.

    May 12, 2018

c5nest

    "It has flown away and now I cannot see it" marked wrong. Reported

    August 19, 2018

DNDUO

    'she took off and now i cannot see her' not accepted?

    September 18, 2018

sineimage

    The audio is really muddy...

    April 6, 2019

JoyceGee1

    Why was it has flown away wrong?

    June 13, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.