"她用左手写字。"

Translation:She writes with her left hand.

April 12, 2018

49 Comments


DebbieJust

Better English would be "She uses her left hand to write". Or "She writes left-handed"

April 12, 2018

wojiaoyangyi

Agree - but it's not just a question of better English. "She uses left hand to write" is incorrect English.

April 22, 2018

Jacques439990

Absolutely!!!! It has been months since I pointed this out. No response whatsoever and no correction whatsoever..

January 19, 2019

Harley497499

It's frustrating to have to learn not only Chinese but also the idiosyncrasies of their Chinglish too.

September 4, 2018

slackbeard

the one thing that's worse than chinese people telling you how to speak chinese is chinese people telling you how to speak english

December 12, 2018

SadieTr

agree

December 7, 2018

CraigSkeel

I put "She uses her left hand to write." Duo suggested another translation is "She uses left hand to write." For non-native English speakers I want to point out that Duo's current preferred answer is absolutely incorrect, not a better answer.

April 15, 2018

MichaelF.M

Agreed. The translation here is not grammatical English

April 14, 2018

cmbircher

There is not a 'her' in the word bank. It's required to make a proper English sentence.

Or I would say: She writes with her left hand.

April 14, 2018

DebbieJust

When I did this one, it was a type in answer. No word try to choose from. Funny how they do that!

April 14, 2018

1083531311

she uses HER left hand to write.

April 26, 2018

AndrewLowe0

"She uses left hand to write"

And they speak Chinglish very well, but English very badly.

May 4, 2018

1083531311

from wikipedia :

Specifying Chinglish to mean "Chinese words literally translated into English", an experiment in linguistic clarity found that mathematical terms are more readily understandable in Chinglish than English.[37] English words for mathematics typically have Greek and Latin roots, while corresponding Chinese words are usually translations of neologisms from Western languages; thus quadrilateral (from Latin quadri- "four" and latus "sided") is generally less informative than Chinese sibianxing 四边形 (literally, "four-side-shape"). For example, compare the semantic clarity of English axiom, Chinese gongli 公理, and Chinglish (literal translation) "universal-principle"; median, zhongshu 中数, and "centre-number"; or trapezoid, tixing 梯形, and "ladder-figure"

May 4, 2018

Semeltin

English vocabulary sure is a mess when compared to other languages because loan words have displaced so many words with self-evident meanings.

July 19, 2018

TZHEDA

"She writes with her left hand"

May 29, 2018

RichardWrigley

"She uses her left hand to write." No dispute!

May 7, 2018

Alex220156

Wht is wrong with " She uses THE left hand to..."?

May 2, 2018

cmbircher

That's just not how it's said in English. 'The' implies that the object being referenced (left hand) has been previously mentioned or will be further described in the sentence. It isn't in that sentence.

May 2, 2018

KennyHolst

Or to further this, it would be used if "the hand" was something more significant. Everyone has a hand, it's not special. You have to specify what hand... that hand, this hand, her hand. The only time you wouldn't need to specify would be if it was something significant.. like THE HAND OF GOD, or something like that.

Probably a more "normal" usage to demonstrate this: she uses HER computer. She uses THE internet.

As you eluded to, the only way around this is to have sufficient context that adds significance to the particular object you're describing. Only then would you say she uses THE computer.

April 3, 2019

[deactivated user]

    There is nothing "wrong" about your sentence. It simply is not as strong as it could be.

    January 24, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Word bank insufficient - broken English.

      June 23, 2018

ChipD8

      "her" should be included.

      June 1, 2018

JSdK9

      This whole lesson is a mess!

      June 24, 2018

RichardWrigley

      She uses her left hand to write! At last this is accepted!

      June 28, 2018

ted942794

      "She writes left-handed" gets my vote.

      September 16, 2018

JoanWallac

      We would just say 'She's left-handed /She writes with her left hand

      October 7, 2018

timothy.bacon

      There really needs to be an option to report errors when we answer "correctly"...

      December 22, 2018

Devon711559

      I check every [Report] box to indicate unlisted duolingo errors.

      March 16, 2019

Jacques439990

      even if you consider this a "Wright answer" this English ie Wrong: she uses left hand to write" is wrong! You guys really have to review your English if you want your Chinese course to be credible! We already know that you don't care about our comments but you really have to do something about this! There are plenty of similar issues throughout this course that to this day are not dealt with... Takes months to solve, as it seems....

      January 13, 2019

lavalamp945

      Me cave man. Me write duolingo english sentence.

      February 15, 2019

RichardWrigley

      "She uses her left hand to write," but there's nowhere to report the error.

      June 27, 2018

RichardWrigley

      "She uses her left hand to write," ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

      June 28, 2018

LauraHitch4

      She uses -her- left hand Sounds much more fluid

      July 5, 2018

yukcMqS8

      She writes with her left hand was rejected

      July 24, 2018

Tosty2012

      Horrifying. She uses HER left hand to write.

      August 8, 2018

Rod37437

      She uses HER left hand...

      August 20, 2018

bramian

      I use right thumb to post backhanded comment from hand-device. What fun free app! Cheaper than college.

      September 11, 2018

MicahLiuba1

      Holy poop! This whole lesson is the most poorly written in the entire Duolingo Chinese course. 9/23/2018

      September 22, 2018

shemhut

      She uses her left hand to write.

      September 24, 2018

minookamuse

      The word "her" or "the" is missing

      September 26, 2018

sprachensprech

      She uses "her" left hand to write.

      October 3, 2018

JustusRobi3

      "She uses left hand to write." Awkward. It should be, "She uses HER left hand to write" or, better, "She writes with her left hand." English often uses "with" in an instrumental sense.

      October 27, 2018

RichardWrigley

      "She uses her left hand to write" or "She writes with her left hand." Definitely NOT "She uses left hand to write."

      October 29, 2018

Nevin711542

      Hand is a countable noun. Needs an article or determiner

      November 13, 2018

SadieTr

      very awkward; "she uses her left hand to write" is correct English

      November 18, 2018

AmyGwen1

      This lesson is getting worse. Now when you enter the correct chinglish, you are still told it is wrong.

      March 3, 2019

Pogosticksteve

      写 means write. 字 Means characters. Literally together it means write characters, specifically chinese ones. And yes the "characters" can be assumed in in most translations, but "write characters" is not wrong. So gimme the green befo i get angry!

      April 2, 2019

1083531311

      "she writes left-handed " is also wrong."she uses her left hand to write" is not wrong but i agree that it does t sound elegant.

      May 3, 2018

1083531311

      "she writes left-handed" is wrong."she uses her left hand to write" is not wrong but it doesnt sound like elegant colloqial english"

      May 3, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.