"These are large crepes."

Translation:Ce sont de grosses crêpes.

April 12, 2018

25 Comments


WilliamLangland

why is 'ce sont de grandes crêpes' marked incorrect

June 18, 2018

dancingclaire1

This is what I wrote too.

July 12, 2018

GQ6DPMwR

why ce sont instead of ces sont?

May 12, 2018

RicardoSal561307

Oui, pourquoi?

November 22, 2018

DoubleLingot

ces is a possessive noun and cannot be followed by a verb

March 4, 2019

__KT__

Why is it "de" instead of "des"?

April 24, 2018

Aliz157140

It's a grammatical rule to learn. If the adjective comes before the noun "des" changes to "de".

April 24, 2018

excellence2018

True

March 14, 2019

french2016DOit

'grosses' is thick or fat ~ 'grands' is large, n'est-ce pas?

August 19, 2018

Laurent_inParis

Bonjour, Oui c'est bien cela, mais plus précisément : - 'grosses' (or 'gros' for male) = fat or big, etc. - 'thick' accurate translation is more like 'épais' Grand (or 'grande' for female) can be 'large', 'tall' or 'wide' (and more) depending of the context. En vous souhaitant une bonne journée.

August 20, 2018

Anotta1

I wrote "Ce crêpe sont grosse"

April 12, 2018

Aliz157140

You mixed singular and plural words in your translation. Ces crêpes sont grosses maybe could be correct (but i'm not sure because literally it means these crepes are large).

April 18, 2018

Graham598626

When does the adjective come before the noun and when after?

May 2, 2018

TarcisoFil2

Why is "Ce sont des crêpes épaisses." wrong??

May 14, 2018

sharonguzman1

epaisses means thick, they could be small and thick

June 15, 2018

gashple

Why can not I use "large" as in English? I will be deceived in the question sentence.

August 9, 2018

CourgetteB

Because "large" in French translates as wide in English.

January 6, 2019

Laurent_inParis

Plutôt grandes que grosses mais bon ....

August 16, 2018

Sheimaa_k

Why " ce sont des grosses crepes" is not correct?

September 28, 2018

Greczka

When there is an adj before a noun, we use „de” not „des” (without grosses: „Ce sont des crepes”)

September 28, 2018

EmilyLIN4

why not "Ce sont des crêpes grosses"?

December 10, 2018

MasoudMoeini

becaues "grosses" is the type of adjectives that comes before the noun.

December 18, 2018

BibiRetief

Why is the translation : "Ce sont de grandes crêpes." not accepted? Please advise.

January 31, 2019

sidebyeach2

large, big, fat, tall, thick, ... I believe I need a link to a set of examples showing how to use all these adjectives in french. Otherwise, I can only memorize all these variations. A better question would be, can a "crepe" be described, in terms of size, using a word other than "grosse." Just asking.

May 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.