"Ils vivent avec leur fille."

Translation:They live with their daughter.

April 12, 2018

15 Comments


Robert.Edward

How can one distinguish between 'leur fille' and 'leurs filles' when listening?

April 27, 2018

neoscribe

I agree but when I tried to report this there was no appropriate option to click.

May 20, 2018

rafnguiyi

Precisely. These duo people should clarify this.

August 15, 2018

Steph24305

I am wondering this too. Also leurs femmes and leur femme would have the same pronunciation too I believe. Maybe the French would clarify by saying leurs deux filles etc.

June 19, 2018

dancingclaire1

"Ils vivent avec leurs filles" not accepted on July 25, 2018. I don't know how to report things on Duo. Can someone tell me how to do it, please?

July 25, 2018

dhll0525

why not “they live with their girl”?

April 12, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Why can this not be Il vive avec leur fille.. he lives with their daughter?

August 5, 2018

arandaneri

"Il vit" sound = il vi "Ils vivent" sound = il vi(v)

The sound here is in accordance with the translation. --------------'-----------

The second part still puzzles me though:

"Leur fille" and "leurs filles" sound the same, right? So...

What's wrong with: "Ils vivent avec leurs filles" ?

Sep 13th 2018.

September 13, 2018

letsgocommies

Because the English says "they."

August 7, 2018

Shirlgirl007

well, it was a listening exercise, so the broader question is : Does il vive sound exactly the same as ils vivent, in an oral exercise? If so, then the singular version would be also appropriate...

August 7, 2018

GAURAVPARI6

I think "il vit (he lives)" would sound like "IL Vee" rather than "IL Veev". Please correct me if I'm wrong

August 20, 2018

letsgocommies

Ah, my bad. They do sound identical, so you are correct. I got here from a reading exercise, so I was confused by the intent of your question.

August 7, 2018

neoscribe

I believe it should be singular: il vit or plural: ils vivent.

August 7, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Yes, correct, I mixed up with Spanish..

August 8, 2018

letsgocommies

Couldn't this sentence be translated as "They (each) live with their daughters."?

June 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.