1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils vivent avec leur fille."

"Ils vivent avec leur fille."

Translation:They live with their daughter.

April 12, 2018

15 Comments


Robert.Edward

How can one distinguish between 'leur fille' and 'leurs filles' when listening?


neoscribe

I agree but when I tried to report this there was no appropriate option to click.


rafnguiyi

Precisely. These duo people should clarify this.


Steph24305

I am wondering this too. Also leurs femmes and leur femme would have the same pronunciation too I believe. Maybe the French would clarify by saying leurs deux filles etc.


dancingclaire1

"Ils vivent avec leurs filles" not accepted on July 25, 2018. I don't know how to report things on Duo. Can someone tell me how to do it, please?


dhll0525

why not “they live with their girl”?


Shirlgirl007

Why can this not be Il vive avec leur fille.. he lives with their daughter?


arandaneri

"Il vit" sound = il vi "Ils vivent" sound = il vi(v)

The sound here is in accordance with the translation. --------------'-----------

The second part still puzzles me though:

"Leur fille" and "leurs filles" sound the same, right? So...

What's wrong with: "Ils vivent avec leurs filles" ?

Sep 13th 2018.


letsgocommies

Because the English says "they."


Shirlgirl007

well, it was a listening exercise, so the broader question is : Does il vive sound exactly the same as ils vivent, in an oral exercise? If so, then the singular version would be also appropriate...


GAURAVPARIHAR

I think "il vit (he lives)" would sound like "IL Vee" rather than "IL Veev". Please correct me if I'm wrong


letsgocommies

Ah, my bad. They do sound identical, so you are correct. I got here from a reading exercise, so I was confused by the intent of your question.


neoscribe

I believe it should be singular: il vit or plural: ils vivent.


Shirlgirl007

Yes, correct, I mixed up with Spanish..


letsgocommies

Couldn't this sentence be translated as "They (each) live with their daughters."?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.