1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not understand him at a…

"I do not understand him at all."

Translation:Vůbec ho nechápu.

April 12, 2018

17 Comments


DpAiHk

Do adverbs have to be stand at the first position of the sentence?


VladaFu

No, they do not. At least not in general.

If you have a question related to this sentence, please be specific.


Tom307502

I had the same question. It relates to using "ho" which likes to be in the "second position". Do adverbs, in this case vubec, command the first position when they begin the sentence? FYI, my answer was "Vubec ja ho nechapu." which was incorrect. The correct solution was "Vubec ho nechapu."


svrsheque

really awkward placement of "já".


Tom307502

Right. Nonetheless, the main question still remains, and that is whether adverbs are counted as being the "first position" in sentences, or if they don't (such as how prepositions don't count).


svrsheque

if adverbs show up in the first position, they do count.

what does not count as the first constituent is conjunctions a, i, ale.

your comment about prepositions not counting suggests some confusion. prepositions cannot form a complete constituent without their noun phrase, and that is why you can't plop the clitics right after a clause-initial preposition.

the second position does not automatically mean the second word:

  • Na něho se nedívám.

rather than

  • ??Na se něho nedívám.

because one cannot separate the preposition from its noun phrase.

and it is

  • Na toho velkého psa se nedívám.

not

  • ??Na toho se velkého psa nedívám.
  • ??Na toho velkého se psa nedívám.

because one cannot split up the noun phrase either.


BeerCountryJohn

In another question in this set it is acceptable to use both "rozumět" and "chápat" as translations for "understand." The context is also similar, as in understanding another person. Why is "Vůbec ho nerozumím" not acceptable here?


endless_sleeper

Rozumět + Dat vs chápat + Acc


snikta

would 'nechapu ho vubec' also be correct?


VladaFu

Only in a specifoc context as an answer to a question if you understand him. It must be pronounced with strongly stressed vůbec.


WendyGoldm2

If "nechapu ho vubec" is technically correct in a specific circumstances, then please add it to correct responses.


VladaFu

Added. We had some similar forms already.


Matt92HUN

Why is "nerozumím ho vůbec" wrong?


VladaFu

The object of rozumět must be in the dative case.


Kaktusica1

"nechapu" and "nerozumim"? for me both of them are the same or am I mistaken?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.