"I do not understand him at all."

Translation:Vůbec ho nechápu.

April 12, 2018

6 Comments


DpAiHk

Do adverbs have to be stand at the first position of the sentence?

April 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, they do not. At least not in general.

If you have a question related to this sentence, please be specific.

April 12, 2018

snikta

would 'nechapu ho vubec' also be correct?

June 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Only in a specifoc context as an answer to a question if you understand him. It must be pronounced with strongly stressed vůbec.

June 13, 2018

WendyGoldm2

If "nechapu ho vubec" is technically correct in a specific circumstances, then please add it to correct responses.

October 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Added. We had some similar forms already.

October 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.