"Yonocomprendoesto."

Translation:I don't understand this.

9 months ago

4 Comments


EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Is there any difference between "comprender" and "entender"?

9 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

With respect to speech, native speakers have consistently told me that if I "entender" them, I understand the words they are saying. If I "comprender" them, I actually understand the meaning, such as understanding an explanation of a task.

The example they gave me was, "Te entiendo pero no comprendo." Meaning, I understand the words you are saying, but I don't know what you mean by them.

1 month ago

J9Z
J9Z

Not really, not that I've ever known.

5 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

I've always treated 'entender' as having basic knowledge about something (or someone), and 'comprender' as a fuller, more in-depth understanding. Think of when you might use the word "comprehend".

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.