"Yo no comprendo esto."

Translation:I don't understand this.

April 12, 2018

15 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

Is there any difference between "comprender" and "entender"?

April 12, 2018

Bishop6

With respect to speech, native speakers have consistently told me that if I "entender" them, I understand the words they are saying. If I "comprender" them, I actually understand the meaning, such as understanding an explanation of a task.

The example they gave me was, "Te entiendo pero no comprendo." Meaning, I understand the words you are saying, but I don't know what you mean by them.

November 25, 2018

Majklo_Blic

I've always treated 'entender' as having basic knowledge about something (or someone), and 'comprender' as a fuller, more in-depth understanding. Think of when you might use the word "comprehend".

October 16, 2018

J9Z

Not really, not that I've ever known.

August 7, 2018

Paige739067

I didn't understand this - why is this wrong?

April 6, 2019

KimACRowden

Paige: I think it was marked wrong because you used ”I didn't” - ”no comprendo” is present tense: ”I don't”

October 1, 2019

Bishop6

IN the discussion groups we cannot see what you put that was marked wrong unless you include it in your message. If you tell us what you entered, then we can help!

April 6, 2019

nEjh0qr4

:)) I think Paige did show her incorrect response, Bishop: "I didn't understand this."

May 22, 2019

Bishop6

Yes, makes sense. :)

May 22, 2019

Desh2002

Can we stay este instead of esto? Doesn't este mean this as well?

April 24, 2019

Bishop6

Esto is what we use when the gender of what you're referring to is unclear. Este would be used if it were known to be masculine.

April 24, 2019

Nautilier

"I don't comprehend this" was rejected..

February 2, 2019

nEjh0qr4

"I can't understand this." ?? (Not sure whether to report that my answer should be accepted.)

May 25, 2019

G22o41

I answered with "I do not understand this" ........ and was told it was incorrect! Yo no comprendo esto. No son lo mismo?

May 29, 2019

Bishop6

This looks correct to me. You should report it as correct.

May 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.