1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no comprendo esto."

"Yo no comprendo esto."

Translation:I don't understand this.

April 12, 2018

31 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

Is there any difference between "comprender" and "entender"?


Bishop6

With respect to speech, native speakers have consistently told me that if I "entender" them, I understand the words they are saying. If I "comprender" them, I actually understand the meaning, such as understanding an explanation of a task.

The example they gave me was, "Te entiendo pero no comprendo." Meaning, I understand the words you are saying, but I don't know what you mean by them.


mitaine56

bishop- In enforex.com, they say that we "entender" with our ears and we "comprender" with our brain.


pdallen1970

thanks for this - I will remember Entender = Ears and Comprender = Cabeza!


Majklo_Blic

I've always treated 'entender' as having basic knowledge about something (or someone), and 'comprender' as a fuller, more in-depth understanding. Think of when you might use the word "comprehend".


Desh2002

Can we stay este instead of esto? Doesn't este mean this as well?


Bishop6

Esto is what we use when the gender of what you're referring to is unclear. Este would be used if it were known to be masculine.


mitaine56

desh- este is a masculine demonstrative adjective, it has to match a noun, este perro, este carro. esto is a demonstrative pronoun, neutral, no gender For exemple, you could say : no comprendo este niño


Nautilier

"I don't comprehend this" was rejected..


LingoFen

Me too. Noting the explanations above, "I don't comprehend this" should be accepted. Comprender is deeper than entender; comprehend is deeper than undertand. I'm reporting it to the authorities!


mitaine56

lingofen- entender you hear with your ears, comprender is with your brain, I learned that in Enforex They're synonims and interchangeables


G22o41

I answered with "I do not understand this" ........ and was told it was incorrect! Yo no comprendo esto. No son lo mismo?


Bishop6

This looks correct to me. You should report it as correct.


mitaine56

g22031- It was exactly the answer


Rno730088

''Entender'' is de same as ''entendre'' in French. It means ''hearing''.

''Comprender'' is the same as the French word ''comprendre'' which means understand.


Paige739067

I didn't understand this - why is this wrong?


mitaine56

paige- wrong tense


Bishop6

IN the discussion groups we cannot see what you put that was marked wrong unless you include it in your message. If you tell us what you entered, then we can help!


nEjh0qr4

:)) I think Paige did show her incorrect response, Bishop: "I didn't understand this."


Bishop6

Yes, makes sense. :)


KimACRowden

Paige: I think it was marked wrong because you used ”I didn't” - ”no comprendo” is present tense: ”I don't”


Ana543967

I wrote "I don't understand this" What is wrong with this?????


Bishop6

It looks correct to me. Please report it next time.


Ana543967

Thanks for this confirmation. I will report it. In fact when I wrote the same at the end of the lesson, it was correct so just a glitch.


mitaine56

ana- exactly the correct answer


Gill928880

Why do I sometimes have to put 'yo' in front, and sometimes its not needed and I'm marked down?


Bishop6

If you are marked incorrect, you should flag it as "My answer should be accepted". But please make sure to carefully look at the rest of your sentence as well. Often when people think that it's because they didn't include a pronoun, it's because there's another error somewhere in the sentence.


mitaine56

Gill- it's optional with certain tenses of verbs, indicative present as in the Duo sentence. Never Duo will count that as a mistake. Some tenses need the pronoun , such as imperfect, for the first and third person singular, because they use the same conjugation : yo comprendía, él comprendía. Some other tenses too.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.