Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My uncle is drunk because he has drunk too much wine."

Translation:Mijn oom is dronken want hij heeft te veel wijn gedronken.

5 months ago

2 Comments


PinkyT4
PinkyT4

mijn oom is dronken want hij te veel wijn heeft gedronken - this was my answer and they have marked the 'want' incorrect?? I don't understand

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The word order is wrong

  • want hij heeft te veel wijn gedronken - coordinating clause
  • omdat hij te veel wijn heeft gedronken - subordinating clause
5 months ago