"You are trying to see my father."

Translation:Usted está tratando de ver a mi padre.

April 12, 2018

14 Comments


QuetzalCoa132008

Why is "Estas tratando de ver a mi padre" wrong?

April 12, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

It's not in the database.


peterbrink2

It should be in it. Tú estás is correct too


Angela_McDonald

¨Tú estás tratando de ver a mi padre¨ was accepted today (25 May 2018)


sguthrie1

Not in a section on the gerundio. Go with the DUO flow. This is actually an easy lesson, if you do so.


Doctor_Stanley

Por que no, "Usted esta intentado de ver a mi padre."


marcy65brown

Intentar doesn't use de before an infinitive.


Bamdorf

So it's "tratar de" and "intentar a"?


Tigercub1000

why not tu tratas de ver a mi padre?


ramapfreedom

well, it's an exercise using the gerund sooo they want you to use that form and not skip over it....


Giovanni0604

Estás tratando de ver mi padre is wrong? Why?


sguthrie1

You forgot the "personal a".


mgbryant

If DL wants to teach "de" then why don't they ?

Almost done with the entire course and I really feel like there are simply not enough lessons in DL that teach it. Fine.

But is simply cheesy to throw ONE into a set at random and woefully infrequent intervals and expect us to learn it.


sguthrie1

I have seen the Verb + De construction several times in DUO. Here are some:
¡Estoy tratando de golpear la pelota, pero no puedo!
Voy a terminar de leer esta carta.
¿Yo puedo tirar de tu barba?

I have seen the Verb + Preposition many times in DUO. Enough that I am aware of it when Duo gives it to me.

Duo does expect people to do some things for themselves. It can't do verything for people.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.