"La jeune femme est sourde."

Translation:The young woman is deaf.

April 12, 2018

4 Comments


JBOXY

does anyone know why sourd does not take avoir, as in avoir soif, avoir faim, etc?

April 12, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"sourd(e)(s)" is an adjective meaning "deaf". There is a noun meaning "the deafness": "la surdité", but it would appear the French don't say "Ella a surdité" any more than we say "She has deafness".

June 4, 2018

n6zs

It's only a guess, but I would say it's because it is a permanent condition, not a transitory one. One may be hungry, thirsty, hot, cold, xx years old, etc., and that will pass. But being deaf is not a temporary condition.

April 18, 2018

GimmickNG

can 'malentendu' be used? i've seen it used in some translations of Shape of Sound/Koe no Katachi : "Je suis malentendu"

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.