"Žofie knows this boy's grandmother."

Translation:Žofie zná babičku tohohle chlapce.

4/12/2018, 10:15:57 AM

4 Comments


OliviaSilber

why doesn't 'Zofie zná tohohle hocha babicku' work?

4/12/2018, 10:15:57 AM

VladaFu
Mod

This is not a correct word order. Unfortunately one can sometimes hear something in that spirit from some people (especially in commercial contexts where companies want their names in the first position even-though it is a crime against the language) but it is certainly not standard.

"hocha" or "tohohle hocha" is a so-called no-agreeing adjective and it should come after the noun it specifies. Non-agreeing means it has one form and does not change with different cases of the noun.

An agreeing adjective, like in "hochova babička" does change accordinge to the grammatical cases of the noun and is located in front of the noun.

4/12/2018, 1:41:53 PM

openminded2

So if it had been, "Zofie zná tohohle hochova babička", it would work?

8/11/2018, 8:36:30 PM

VladaFu
Mod

No, not even babičku. It must be "babičku tohohle hocha"

8/11/2018, 9:15:37 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.