"Do not let the dogs eat the chicken bones."

Translation:Ne laisse pas les chiens manger les os de poulet.

April 12, 2018

12 Comments


SiobanSnyd

It isn't accepting, "Ne laissez pas les chiens manger les os de poulet." I've reported it.

April 27, 2018

Frenchie579594

Why isn't the command 'laissez' accepted here?

September 20, 2018

SiobanSnyd

It should be, report it if you haven't.

September 20, 2018

A_Copeland

Still not accepted: 'You used the command form "laissez" instead of the tu form "laisse"'. Reported.

January 20, 2019

Maltagerr

why not mangent?

December 31, 2018

SiobanSnyd

"Laisser" is the main verb of this sentence and it works with the infinitive of other verbs. I

In other words, when you want to translate "don't let them verb something", the verb is always in its infinitive form. So, "Don't let the dog eat the chicken bones" becomes "Ne laisse pas le chien manger les os de poulet." And "Don't let the dogs eat the chicken bones" becomes "Ne laisse pas les chiens manger les os de poulet".

It's the same in English, if the secondary verb were conjugated you could end up with something like "Don't let the dog eats the chicken bones."

December 31, 2018

TimLuby

Thanks!

March 11, 2019

Victoire77

This is a very good advice. Bones, especially big and sharp ones, can be dangerous for some dogs. If you don't have much experience with dogs, don't give them bones at all.

April 12, 2018

dianna1808

So what's wrong with he 'vows' form?

June 19, 2018

yadge

Why is it de here at not du?

August 13, 2018

SiobanSnyd

Les os de poulet = Chicken bones (in general) Les os du poulet = The bones of the chicken (the bones of a specific chicken)

August 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Hmm... I would have gone with mangent here. With hindsight, I can see why that wouldn't make sense. Presumably this rule has got something to do with the imperative use of laisser.

    [imperative] [subject] [infinitive] [object]

    I think it's time to take my Schaum's French outline off the shelf.

    September 20, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.