1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les filles ont des robes."

"Les filles ont des robes."

Translation:The girls have dresses.

April 12, 2018

31 Comments


MarcelinaB175910

I am confused. How come the plural and singular are pronounced the same but spelt differently?


flissj

An s and the end of the word isnt pronounced unless it forms a liasion with the next word. Liasons are explained really well here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2004908/French-liaisons-between-words Hope you find that helpful. I think you could have a liasion here which would help to make the difference more obvious but the computer voice doesnt do it.


WilliamABlake

Please may I ask why "The girls have the dresses" would be incorrect?


flissj

because des refers to some. Its the plural indefinite article as opposed to the plural definite article which is les and means the. you don't say 'the girls have some dresses' because its the plural indefinite article and in english we dont use it


aadish99

So des is for plural


SabWorld

yes but plural indefinite as Flic971335 wrote.


RazvanPric3

Why don't we pronounce les filles 'z'ont?


Tbradeh

The girls have dresses ok


ZephyrLynx

Is 'ont' the plural form of 'a'?


rsail

Yes, "ont"(they have) is the plural form of "a" (he/she has)


Genaudys

Im not getting this des word


KarelyVelo1

As i understood it, since you cant really hear the plural form of words when spoken, they use des to let the listener know it is plural. It literally means some; so in this case: the girls have some dresses, but in english, the word some isnt necessary since you know dresses is plural. Hope this helped!


Cat798466

Des is in place of 'some' (but not a literal translation). Whenever you say 'The girls have dresses' or 'we are children' or something without a number to state how many, you add 'des' instead of 'les' ('the'), and it has the same affect as saying 'The girls have some dresses' or 'We are some children'.


Janet31466

Where can I see and hear the conjugations of verbs?


kealarose

What is the difference between "sont" and "ont"?


Sofi491073

"Sont" means "is(to be)", while "ont" means "has".


SilentArc04

Merci. Very helpful.


rsail

sont means "they are" ont means "they have"


Dorianr2Gray

can somebody please tell what's the difference between "a" and "ont"? french has many words for "have/has" like "avonz" and it's confusing me.


Gatu77

A means "(he, she) HAS. Ont means "(they) HAVE. Il(elle) a. Ils(elles) ont. J'ai, tu as, nous avons..Vous avez.


monkezq

May i know why cant it just be "le fille ont robes."?


JoyTermors

I cannot hear what she says !


arpan_007

Can anybody answer this please, "la filles ont robes" why not correct? What's the use of 'des' in the sentence and what meaning it exactly holds in it?


arpan_007

If 'des' refers to 'some' in the sentence, then we should have an option to choose it from the choises wr get, while doing the lessenos.


ThomasJ420

I got it wrong just becuz I forgot the "s" in girls :-(


archcorenth

I thought this was supposed to be "Girls have dresses."


AnnaKatic-

Goodness, is anyone else finding these plurals difficult? It is taking me forever!


william803231

"the girls have the dresses" is what I put. It shows on the drop down under des so why is it wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.