"Les filles ont des robes."

Translation:The girls have dresses.

April 12, 2018

31 Comments


MarcelinaB175910

I am confused. How come the plural and singular are pronounced the same but spelt differently?

April 12, 2018

flissj

An s and the end of the word isnt pronounced unless it forms a liasion with the next word. Liasons are explained really well here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2004908/French-liaisons-between-words Hope you find that helpful. I think you could have a liasion here which would help to make the difference more obvious but the computer voice doesnt do it.

April 12, 2018

Redswan11

Yes

April 16, 2018

Cappy137167

Me too

August 22, 2018

WilliamABlake

Please may I ask why "The girls have the dresses" would be incorrect?

April 21, 2018

flissj

because des refers to some. Its the plural indefinite article as opposed to the plural definite article which is les and means the. you don't say 'the girls have some dresses' because its the plural indefinite article and in english we dont use it

April 21, 2018

aadish99

So des is for plural

April 27, 2018

SabWorld

yes but plural indefinite as Flic971335 wrote.

April 28, 2018

RazvanPric3

Why don't we pronounce les filles 'z'ont?

April 30, 2018

Tbradeh

The girls have dresses ok

April 13, 2018

ZephyrLynx

Is 'ont' the plural form of 'a'?

October 9, 2018

rsail

Yes, "ont"(they have) is the plural form of "a" (he/she has)

October 10, 2018

Genaudys

Im not getting this des word

June 11, 2018

KarelyVelo1

As i understood it, since you cant really hear the plural form of words when spoken, they use des to let the listener know it is plural. It literally means some; so in this case: the girls have some dresses, but in english, the word some isnt necessary since you know dresses is plural. Hope this helped!

June 12, 2018

Eakercantcount7

Thank you

April 8, 2019

Cat798466

Des is in place of 'some' (but not a literal translation). Whenever you say 'The girls have dresses' or 'we are children' or something without a number to state how many, you add 'des' instead of 'les' ('the'), and it has the same affect as saying 'The girls have some dresses' or 'We are some children'.

June 15, 2018

Janet31466

Where can I see and hear the conjugations of verbs?

May 9, 2018

kealarose

What is the difference between "sont" and "ont"?

June 21, 2018

Sofi491073

"Sont" means "is(to be)", while "ont" means "has".

July 4, 2018

SilentArc04

Merci. Very helpful.

July 9, 2018

rsail

sont means "they are" ont means "they have"

October 10, 2018

Dorianr2Gray

can somebody please tell what's the difference between "a" and "ont"? french has many words for "have/has" like "avonz" and it's confusing me.

July 9, 2018

Gatu77

A means "(he, she) HAS. Ont means "(they) HAVE. Il(elle) a. Ils(elles) ont. J'ai, tu as, nous avons..Vous avez.

July 10, 2018

monkezq

May i know why cant it just be "le fille ont robes."?

July 10, 2018

JoyTermors

I cannot hear what she says !

September 28, 2018

arpan399539

Can anybody answer this please, "la filles ont robes" why not correct? What's the use of 'des' in the sentence and what meaning it exactly holds in it?

November 28, 2018

arpan399539

If 'des' refers to 'some' in the sentence, then we should have an option to choose it from the choises wr get, while doing the lessenos.

November 28, 2018

ThomasJoseph420

I got it wrong just becuz I forgot the "s" in girls :-(

December 6, 2018

archcorenth

I thought this was supposed to be "Girls have dresses."

December 15, 2018

AnnaKatic-

Goodness, is anyone else finding these plurals difficult? It is taking me forever!

December 27, 2018

william803231

"the girls have the dresses" is what I put. It shows on the drop down under des so why is it wrong?

February 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.