1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu estou calmo."

"Eu estou calmo."

Translation:I am calm.

March 22, 2013

11 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

I thought of Anna from Frozen!

Kristoff: "Calm down, calm down! Let the snowman be!"
Anna: "I'm calm, I'm calm!"
Kristoff: "Ok, good."
Anna: -throws snowball at snowman-


ThomasStra10

What is wrong with "I am tranquil."?


IvanAlves6

Literal translation = Eu sou tranquilo, Although it means the same thing


Danikalifornia

Can't calmo also mean relaxed?


peduzzi

It is similar, but not the same thing. We use "relaxado" also for the muscles, like "Relaxa o corpo!". The word "calmo" is more like an opposite to anger/anxiety/stress. Another use of "relaxado" is like a sinonym of "irresponsible" (at least in South of Brasil). An example: "Ele é muito relaxado na escola".


delvi

Does the word "calmo" change to "calma" for a woman or girl?


Zida511257

Why can I not say Eu estou CALMA. I am a female.


Zida511257

Oops, just saw the last post. So, i got it wrong. I wonder why Duolingo doesn't allow for the feminine and masculine in their answers?


MikeM271048

Even in capitals, DL agrees this is the correct translation, ROFL

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.