"Eu estou calmo."

Translation:I am calm.

March 22, 2013

9 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

I thought of Anna from Frozen!

Kristoff: "Calm down, calm down! Let the snowman be!"
Anna: "I'm calm, I'm calm!"
Kristoff: "Ok, good."
Anna: -throws snowball at snowman-

April 29, 2015

ThomasStra10

What is wrong with "I am tranquil."?

August 3, 2016

IvanAlves6

Literal translation = Eu sou tranquilo, Although it means the same thing

November 19, 2016

Danikalifornia

Can't calmo also mean relaxed?

March 22, 2013

peduzzi

It is similar, but not the same thing. We use "relaxado" also for the muscles, like "Relaxa o corpo!". The word "calmo" is more like an opposite to anger/anxiety/stress. Another use of "relaxado" is like a sinonym of "irresponsible" (at least in South of Brasil). An example: "Ele é muito relaxado na escola".

June 10, 2013

delvi

Does the word "calmo" change to "calma" for a woman or girl?

November 18, 2014

Zida511257

Why can I not say Eu estou CALMA. I am a female.

February 2, 2018

Zida511257

Oops, just saw the last post. So, i got it wrong. I wonder why Duolingo doesn't allow for the feminine and masculine in their answers?

February 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.