1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I have eaten too many spring…

"I have eaten too many spring rolls!"

Translation:我吃了太多春卷了!

April 12, 2018

6 Comments


Winston298006

The first 了 indicates past tense, while the second one pairs with 太 [多] to mean "too [many]" (whereas 太 can also mean "a lot of"). Thus it is correct as is, though I understand your questioning this seeming redundance.


Romario911890

Could somebody explain why 了 is used twice in this sentence?


Kal-in

For those wondering, the double 了 comes from the 了 following the verb indicating the completion of the action (it does not indicate past tense, just grammatical aspect i.e. Completion) a second 了 can be added at the end to show the extent to which something was done, almost as if to say 'I have eaten as many as x so far' or 'I have eaten for y so far' but in this case it is a part of the 太...了 structure, which expresses that they have eaten so much that it has reached a level which would be considered excessive.


IanMcFarla17

Why not 吃过 for 'have eaten'?


AsdaPriceChaCha

吃过 is for the experience of having eaten at any point in your life. Like saying "I've eaten this (吃了)" vs "I've eaten this before (吃过)"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.