"I have eaten too many spring rolls!"

Translation:我吃了太多春卷了!

April 12, 2018

10 Comments


Romario911890

Could somebody explain why 了 is used twice in this sentence?

April 12, 2018

Aria_patriot

I dont know the usage too... the explaination above is useless

February 11, 2019

VastOcean

I don't think the second one is correct. Personally, I would use 吧 rather than 了at the end of that particular sentence.

April 12, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The second one is part of 太…了.

August 5, 2018

Winston298006

The first 了 indicates past tense, while the second one pairs with 太 [多] to mean "too [many]" (whereas 太 can also mean "a lot of"). Thus it is correct as is, though I understand your questioning this seeming redundance.

May 2, 2018

JacobSaxto3

Thank you

March 2, 2019

Kal-in

For those wondering, the double 了 comes from the 了 following the verb indicating the completion of the action (it does not indicate past tense, just grammatical aspect i.e. Completion) a second 了 can be added at the end to show the extent to which something was done, almost as if to say 'I have eaten as many as x so far' or 'I have eaten for y so far' but in this case it is a part of the 太...了 structure, which expresses that they have eaten so much that it has reached a level which would be considered excessive.

April 27, 2019

TerdFergus1

There shouldn't be a second 了. The verb+了... 了 indicates ongoing action, e.g. I am/have been eating too many spring rolls!

April 25, 2018

Gabrielle145359

This isn't verb + 了…了. There are two separate things going on here. This is verb + 了 followed by 太…了.

August 5, 2018

R7fi9dwS

Yes these two "le"s are in separate block. I agree. However the second one should be an option. It depends on the speaker, how strongly the person feels "ate too many".

August 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.