1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He said that he had opened t…

"He said that he had opened the window."

Translation:Él dijo que él había abierto la ventana.

April 12, 2018

3 Comments


emilybronte13

I wrote "Él dijo que había abierto la ventana." Is that second 'él' required here?


ProfesorAntonnio

No, at least you want to emphasize over the subject.


farmhand666

in another example in this same round, duolingo accepts the lack of subject in the last participle. "ella habia demonstrado que puede escribir bien." why is is required here? the sentence structure is a little different, but it seems like the same basic concept in both sentences. Two separate ideas with the same subject being combined in one sentence.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.