1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Koalas are really soft."

"Koalas are really soft."

Translation:Les koalas sont tout doux.

April 12, 2018

9 Comments


TheHandShand

Similar curiosity for me.

How common is the construction that uses tout to mean really?

My first guess would have been the cognate, réellement.

And can I use tout all over the place?

Cette nourriture est toute bonne. OR

Il fait tout froid OR

Je suis tout stuipide.


Roody-Roo

Tout can certainly be used as an adverb to intensify different adjectives.

It seems to be especially used with doux. Tout doux means soft, fluffy or fuzzy. As a saying, Tout doux also means "stay calm" or "take it easy".

context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/tout+doux


Cheryl252993

Les koalas sont tellement doux?


johndelaroo

Tellement is more like "so". Vraiment works.


AxeldelaTo3

Les koalas sont tres doux... C'est meiux


kate805749

Help please . because there was no definite article I used " des " but the answer was " Les " I do not understand why this is ?


johndelaroo

"Des" ne convient pas ici car tous les koalas sont doux, pas seulement certains koalas. L'article défini est utilisé lorsque la chose dont on parle est générique. Si vous pouvez dire que les koalas sont généralement doux, utilisez l’article défini "les", alors que si vous pouvez dire certains koalas sont doux utilisez "des". Pardonnez-moi parce que les guillemets ne marche pas dans mon clavier.


Roody-Roo

When using plural noun as a category or generalization, French uses definite article, les. English typically uses no article, just the noun.

Les koalas sont tout doux.

Koalas are quite soft.


adtse

They do have incredibly soft fur. It really surprised me, when I had the chance me to hold a baby koala in Australia.

"Tout" is very commonly used in this way. As an native anglophone who lives among the French (even my husband and kids!) , since it most often means "all" , I hear it as "completely"/"thoroughly", so it makes sense that it is used to mean "really" here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.