"Koalas are really soft."

Translation:Les koalas sont tout doux.

April 12, 2018

10 Comments


TheHandShand

Similar curiosity for me.

How common is the construction that uses tout to mean really?

My first guess would have been the cognate, réellement.

And can I use tout all over the place?

Cette nourriture est toute bonne. OR

Il fait tout froid OR

Je suis tout stuipide.

October 16, 2018

Roody-Roo

Tout can certainly be used as an adverb to intensify different adjectives.

It seems to be especially used with doux. Tout doux means soft, fluffy or fuzzy. As a saying, Tout doux also means "stay calm" or "take it easy".

context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/tout+doux

April 23, 2019

Cheryl252993

Les koalas sont tellement doux?

April 12, 2018

john_treehugger

Tellement is more like "so". Vraiment works.

May 10, 2018

AxeldelaTo3

Les koalas sont tres doux... C'est meiux

June 1, 2018

DilsharaHuru

Ok

September 13, 2018

DilsharaHuru

Tous doux

November 5, 2018

kate805749

Help please . because there was no definite article I used " des " but the answer was " Les " I do not understand why this is ?

December 4, 2018

john_treehugger

"Des" ne convient pas ici car tous les koalas sont doux, pas seulement certains koalas. L'article défini est utilisé lorsque la chose dont on parle est générique. Si vous pouvez dire que les koalas sont généralement doux, utilisez l’article défini "les", alors que si vous pouvez dire certains koalas sont doux utilisez "des". Pardonnez-moi parce que les guillemets ne marche pas dans mon clavier.

December 5, 2018

Roody-Roo

When using plural noun as a category or generalization, French uses definite article, les. English typically uses no article, just the noun.

Les koalas sont tout doux.

Koalas are quite soft.

April 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.