"The monkey eats because it is hungry."

Translation:La scimmia mangia perché ha fame.

March 22, 2013

12 Comments


aygul

Would be "La scimmia mangia perché è ha fame." very wrong?

March 22, 2013

mukkapazza

The sentence is confusing because in English, you are hungry, it is an adjective, but in Italian you have hunger, so the only way to say it is ha fame or è affamato (but that is more severe, like I'm starved!)

March 22, 2013

Kmandadad

Thanks for the explanation, I was going to ask the same thing as above.

February 22, 2014

sauro71

E' affamata e' giusto!!!

August 12, 2014

adaugookoro

and we rent it is right,huh?

November 26, 2018

integra1

How do we deal with the IT, if we wish to? Would it be "..perché lei ha fame"? Or is there a neutral pronoun?

April 11, 2014

kornelija98

"lei" it's ok in this sentence

July 15, 2014

vivicsi86

The objects and animals always has a gender. It is hard when you have a tiger (what is female:la tigre) but actually it is male but steal have to use the female gender.

July 24, 2014

BaconChomper

I wrote: La scimmia mangia perché il ha fame. It was marked wrong highlighting the il. does it not mean the same thing?

October 10, 2014

irisplater

None

June 1, 2016

adaugookoro

AYgul, that says the monkey eats because it has hunger

November 26, 2018

SashaLesli1

Is there a reason perché uses the Spanish accent mark instead of the Italian?

January 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.