1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los peces salieron de casa."

"Los peces salieron de casa."

Translation:The fish left home.

April 12, 2018

39 Comments


RoddersOX7

The house feels so empty.


DuoTheBuho

Something smells fishy


JohnB50197

The tide salió.


EmmaMitche89062

"The fish went out" was marked wrong on 23rd July 2018. I am not surprised, but was just trying an alternative to "left home /the house".


JamieWise11

Lol. I love it! Because, you know what they say about fish and company....


Ethan197030

What is the difference between pescado and pez?


alan844763

Leaving home and leaving the house have different meanings, at least to me. Leaving home suggests that you have ceased to live there whereas leaving the house means you are coming back at some point later. How does Spanish differentiate between these two meanings.


[deactivated user]

    It reminds me of Spongebob Squarepants.


April425360

    Why is house wrong? I thought "hogar" meant home.


sprkr

    Casa does literally mean house, but it also means home, and is probably used to mean home more often than hogar. However, I think in this case for it to mean "house" it would a determiner like la or una for the same reason you wouldn't say "the fish left house" in English.


marcy65brown

    Very important points.


hjh788272

    House was marked correct today 20/7/18


Lill825377

    Incorrect today 29/8/18


rollermama

    Fish is plural or singular depending on the context


Matt151342

    Fishes is not an acceptable plural as used here. It is not used in everyday communication, only scientifically, as the plural for many different species of fish.

    As a matter of interest, this Duolingo exercise displays the vagaries of translation. The Spanish sentence actually specifies more than one fish. It's not "pez" (singular), it's "peces" (plural). But with a twist of irony, the reverse English translation is actually ambiguous. If you were to reverse-translate “The fish left home” to Spanish, you could mean (one) fish left home or (two) fish left home. So of course, translating English-Spanish, with "fish" (singular and plural), you’d have no way of knowing the number of fish without further context.

    English has many "irregular" plurals which don't add a simple "s" or "es" to the singular to form the plural. Each has to be learned and memorised.

    You’ll find some examples here: https://grammar.yourdictionary.com/grammar-rules-and-tips/irregular-plurals.html


awkwardbirdart

    It was many different species matt151342. The conditions at home were not suitable for any fish.


Swanee11

    It would be funnier if it was Los pescados salieron de la escuela.


Tonia31686

    Difference between pez and pescado?


DuoTheBuho

    Hey there, Tonia.

    • Pez - Living fish.

    • Pescado - Dead fish for consumption.

    Hope it helps.


DuoTheBuho

    Hmm, so they left bikini bottom


petekete

    Is there in spanish other word for house becouse "casa" is used often for home.


Kosmokrator

    I'm sure you could find some word that exclusively refers to the building, but casa is typically used when refering to a house, and can also be used for a home.


Greenmillie64

    I put The Fish left the house


tim37904

    I answered The fishes left home...in english the word fishes is wrong.


SoyInfidelMejor

    thought 'casa' was 'house', and 'hogar' was 'home' :-S


nEjh0qr4

    TheEndless1, see Marcy65Brown's and spkr's posts (both above) for explanations.


WeLjWyQC

    "The fish left house" is similar to the above translation


LonzCat

    However, it is not a functional English sentence.


pete2040

    Why is it de la casa?


MarcelSchn377314

    Why "the fish left their home" doesn't work?


LonzCat

    I'm assuming it was because the sentence doesn't indicate the house was theirs ("su").


TPCoVx

    Why is it not "The fishes"?


ellenkeyne

    The plural in English is generally "fish," just as "sheep" or "deer" or "moose" are the same in their plural forms. "Fishes" is not unheard of but (says Merriam-Webster) is "especially referring to two or more kinds or species."


JeffyV

    They went to school...


DirceuMart1

    "Peces" Is "fishes"

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.