"Los peces salieron de casa."

Translation:The fish left home.

April 12, 2018

53 Comments

Sorted by top post

joe814027

THE FISH LEFT THE HOUSE ALSO WORKS.

July 31, 2018

Sweet-G

It was marked incorrect for me :(

August 9, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

Me too. But I think I was wrong. De casa does translate to from home I think de la casa would be from the house.

September 18, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

They should make up their mind, as it was working for someone the other day. Hope it's reported now.

August 12, 2018

ellenkeyne

I just reported it, two weeks later (31 Aug 2018). :/

August 31, 2018

SheilaJohn80172

Marked incorrect for me too.

April 15, 2019

marcy65brown

"The fish left the house" could be "Los peces salieron de la casa."

Usually a casa, en casa, and de casa can be translated home (not house).
Voy a casa. I'm going home.
Él viene a casa. He comes home.
Vuelven a casa. They return home.
Salen de casa. They leave home.
Estoy en casa. I'm (at) home.
Trabajo en casa. I work at home.

September 6, 2018

Bamdorf

ah, I get it. thanks.

September 11, 2018

Serge-Del-Faro

"ELVIS HAS LEFT THE BUILDING!.." works as well. :)

April 28, 2019

rollermama

I think that would be la casa not de casa

December 30, 2018

easy56

I got an incorrect answer with this

September 1, 2018

JohnB50197

The tide salió.

April 12, 2018

jamesdangelo

Finding Nemo?

October 1, 2018

RoddersOX7

The house feels so empty.

February 23, 2019

JamieWise11

Lol. I love it! Because, you know what they say about fish and company....

March 2, 2019

April425360

Why is house wrong? I thought "hogar" meant home.

July 7, 2018

sprkr

Casa does literally mean house, but it also means home, and is probably used to mean home more often than hogar. However, I think in this case for it to mean "house" it would a determiner like la or una for the same reason you wouldn't say "the fish left house" in English.

July 15, 2018

marcy65brown

Very important points.

September 6, 2018

hjh788272

House was marked correct today 20/7/18

July 20, 2018

Lill825377

Incorrect today 29/8/18

August 29, 2018

Chrizzy26

You cannot trust the answers here!!!

July 23, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

"The fish went out" was marked wrong on 23rd July 2018. I am not surprised, but was just trying an alternative to "left home /the house".

July 23, 2018

everusualsuspect

Fishes not accepted?

September 1, 2018

rollermama

Fish is plural or singular depending on the context

December 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It reminds me of Spongebob Squarepants.

    November 21, 2018

Swanee11

    It would be funnier if it was Los pescados salieron de la escuela.

    June 9, 2019

alan844763

    Leaving home and leaving the house have different meanings, at least to me. Leaving home suggests that you have ceased to live there whereas leaving the house means you are coming back at some point later. How does Spanish differentiate between these two meanings.

    September 14, 2018

petekete

    Is there in spanish other word for house becouse "casa" is used often for home.

    July 29, 2018

Kosmokrator

    I'm sure you could find some word that exclusively refers to the building, but casa is typically used when refering to a house, and can also be used for a home.

    August 4, 2018

Greenmillie64

    I put The Fish left the house

    October 31, 2018

easy56

    Of all the millions and millions of sentences Duo could use, why this one? Fish do not leave home [unless someone comes up some off the wall justification for this illogical wording]. Fish can be taken from home, or thrown out of a home, etc.

    November 28, 2018

alan844763

    I quite like these anthropomorphic examples but must agree that using fish seems a bit odd. Penguins would have been far better! Whatever happened to the Duolingo penguins, or are they only in the earlier lessons?

    November 28, 2018

nEjh0qr4

    Perhaps the sentence was prompted by the (US?) idiom: "like a fish out of water"?

    March 7, 2019

Matt151342

    I think your suggestion that the sentence was prompted by the idiom "like a fish out of water" is a "long stretch of the bow." That is, your suggestion is too unlikely to be true. I'm kidding a bit to demonstrate that some idioms can be quite universal while others are more regional and unable to be translated literally.

    March 7, 2019

nEjh0qr4

    Yes, I was kidding a bit, too. The image of a fish leaving home--i.e., leaving the water--just popped into my head! :)

    March 7, 2019

Matt151342

    Then, you might find this list of English-to-Spanish proverbs fun, as I did :)

    https://www.lawlessspanish.com/expressions/proverbs/

    March 7, 2019

nEjh0qr4

    Yes, that's a great list--and resource for spare-time memorizing! I've saved it. Thanks, Matt!

    March 9, 2019

awkwardbirdart

    Easy56 try taking a class in logic. Stuff gets absurd. I find it much more amusing.

    August 20, 2019

Matt151342

    Fishes is not an acceptable plural as used here. It is not used in everyday communication, only scientifically, as the plural for many different species of fish.

    As a matter of interest, this Duolingo exercise displays the vagaries of translation. The Spanish sentence actually specifies more than one fish. It's not "pez" (singular), it's "peces" (plural). But with a twist of irony, the reverse English translation is actually ambiguous. If you were to reverse-translate “The fish left home” to Spanish, you could mean (one) fish left home or (two) fish left home. So of course, translating English-Spanish, with "fish" (singular and plural), you’d have no way of knowing the number of fish without further context.

    English has many "irregular" plurals which don't add a simple "s" or "es" to the singular to form the plural. Each has to be learned and memorised.

    You’ll find some examples here: https://grammar.yourdictionary.com/grammar-rules-and-tips/irregular-plurals.html

    December 26, 2018

awkwardbirdart

    It was many different species matt151342. The conditions at home were not suitable for any fish.

    August 20, 2019

tim37904

    I answered The fishes left home...in english the word fishes is wrong.

    January 4, 2019

Robert469582

    House nit accepted today 8/8/18

    August 9, 2018

A-man-chooses

    thought 'casa' was 'house', and 'hogar' was 'home' :-S

    February 9, 2019

nEjh0qr4

    TheEndless1, see Marcy65Brown's and spkr's posts (both above) for explanations.

    March 7, 2019

Tony979198

    From little mermaid?

    August 12, 2018

Vidia

    The fish left the house was marked wrong today, August 16th 2018

    August 16, 2018

kolbalex

    The fishes left the house

    October 12, 2018

easy56

    A fish cannot leave anywhere - it must be taken. Where does Duolingo get these phrases?

    September 1, 2018

60tvaldez

    another nonsense sentence.

    November 8, 2018

PamFolsom

    I will be glad when these stupid animal phrases have ended

    December 17, 2018

AshleeToml

    Im seeing a lot of irrelevant fish

    July 26, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.