"Lospecessalierondecasa."

Translation:The fish left home.

7 months ago

31 Comments


joe814027

THE FISH LEFT THE HOUSE ALSO WORKS.

3 months ago

Sweet-G

It was marked incorrect for me :(

3 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Me too. But I think I was wrong. De casa does translate to from home I think de la casa would be from the house.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

They should make up their mind, as it was working for someone the other day. Hope it's reported now.

3 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

I just reported it, two weeks later (31 Aug 2018). :/

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"The fish left the house" could be "Los peces salieron de la casa."

Usually a casa, en casa, and de casa can be translated home (not house).
Voy a casa. I'm going home.
Él viene a casa. He comes home.
Vuelven a casa. They return home.
Salen de casa. They leave home.
Estoy en casa. I'm (at) home.
Trabajo en casa. I work at home.

2 months ago

Bamdorf

ah, I get it. thanks.

2 months ago

easy56

I got an incorrect answer with this

2 months ago

JohnB50197

The tide salió.

7 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

"The fish went out" was marked wrong on 23rd July 2018. I am not surprised, but was just trying an alternative to "left home /the house".

3 months ago

jamesdangelo

Finding Nemo?

1 month ago

April425360

Why is house wrong? I thought "hogar" meant home.

4 months ago

sprkr
sprkr

Casa does literally mean house, but it also means home, and is probably used to mean home more often than hogar. However, I think in this case for it to mean "house" it would a determiner like la or una for the same reason you wouldn't say "the fish left house" in English.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Very important points.

2 months ago

hjh788272

House was marked correct today 20/7/18

4 months ago

Lill825377

Incorrect today 29/8/18

2 months ago

Chrizzy26

You cannot trust the answers here!!!

3 months ago

everusualsuspect

Fishes not accepted?

2 months ago

petekete
petekete

Is there in spanish other word for house becouse "casa" is used often for home.

3 months ago

Kosmokrator

I'm sure you could find some word that exclusively refers to the building, but casa is typically used when refering to a house, and can also be used for a home.

3 months ago

Robert469582

House nit accepted today 8/8/18

3 months ago

alan844763

Leaving home and leaving the house have different meanings, at least to me. Leaving home suggests that you have ceased to live there whereas leaving the house means you are coming back at some point later. How does Spanish differentiate between these two meanings.

2 months ago

kolbalex

The fishes left the house

1 month ago

Greenmillie64

I put The Fish left the house

3 weeks ago

60tvaldez

another nonsense sentence.

1 week ago

Tony979198
Tony979198

From little mermaid?

3 months ago

Vidia
Vidia

The fish left the house was marked wrong today, August 16th 2018

3 months ago

easy56

A fish cannot leave anywhere - it must be taken. Where does Duolingo get these phrases?

2 months ago

Takis914724

Find a more meaningful example

4 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

Ok, I know this section doesn't seem to be about farms, but it isn't irrelevant to learning Spanish, it is meaningful. This teaches a concept called personification, which is found in the literature of most languages the world over. No one calls The Lion King or The Chronicles of Narnia not meaningful, yet they both feature talking animals. If you ever read any significant amount of Spanish literature, you WILL find sentences like this one, especially if you read nursery rhymes or fairy tales.

3 months ago

AshleeToml

Im seeing a lot of irrelevant fish

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.