1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ayer salí a desayunar con mi…

"Ayer salí a desayunar con mis amigas."

Translation:Yesterday I went out for breakfast with my friends.

April 12, 2018

44 Comments


andrasmt

"yesterday i went out to have breakfast with my friends"

Is this not acceptable?


elizadeux

It seems to me that all of the following should be acceptable:

  • Yesterday, I went out to breakfast with my friends

  • Yesterday, I went out to have breakfast with my friends

  • Yesterday, I went out for breakfast with my friends

You could try reporting it.


Bamdorf

Isn't "I went to breakfast" just as good as "I went out to breakfast"??


sabio_mucho

when "amigas" are used, why would writing girlfriends be marked incorrect?


miguel33040

my question exactly. why bother to put "amigas" as opposed to "amigos" if you didn't intend to say girlfriends?


a_leistra

Because in Spanish all nouns have gender. A group of female friends must be called "amigas", while in English calling them "girlfriends" is almost exclusively done by straight women, and not always then.


JohnB50197

It marked "I went out to breakfast with my friends" incorrect on 4/12/2018.


Tetraplasm

The word "ayer" is in the sentence, though. Your sentence is also completely acceptable but is strictly different.


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "yesterday I went out to eat breakfast with my friends". Reported 2 July 2018.


Vincent579381

Yesterday I went out to breakfast with my friends. Accepted 26 May 2019.


FrancoisTr929749

I thought you had to put an "a" before clauses that have people in them? But it didn't accept "a con mis amigas"


Doctor-John

"a" and "con" are both prepositions. You can't use 2 prepositions. The "con" (with) makes the "a" unnecessary.


MattRTS

What the hell is brekky??


SweetPaw

"Brekky" is what the morning meal is called by the lower classes in England.


ann.julien

Yesterday i left to have breakfast with my friends. Rejected


rembob

Yesterday I went out to breakfast with my friends. This should be accepted as correct!


BrentaPoole

I used "Yesterday I went out with my friends for breakfast" That s.hould have been marked correct as both ways are correct English


Lindsay443746

I can't do the accents on my mobile so please stop telling me off? I know where they have to go!


ldegraaf

If you hold down the letter you want to accent a bit longer you will get options for accented letters.


PauloChen2

You may have to download a multilingual keyboard first from the app store. I did.


Susan577064

Girlfriends is not acceptable for amigas???


GrayNathan

I was curious if it would work.


coronaxx

When I listen to the slow version she says mi amiga not mis amigas.


diana421056

I really wish I could hear ANY of HER S's


Doctor-John

Are you using hearing aids? They may help, because the "s" sound is the hardest to hear. And the female voice often does a poor job. Listening to both the slow and normal speed may also help. If you hear an "s" in either, then there's probably supposed to be an "s."


patriciaha298059

Mis amigos or mis amigas. Both should be accepted


Doctor-John

That's true if you got this as a text translation exercise. Obviously, if you got this as a "Type what you hear" exercise, then only one of them can be correct.


Roxy226601

I put "yesterday i went out for breakfast with my friends" but it was marked incorrect?! 04/04/20


Birgit943309

How about with my girlfriends. I thought amigos would be more generic as to friends??


PauloChen2

There are native speakers of Spanish using this course to get some English practice in.

So? Well, imagine you're a man talking about some girls-who-are-friends and you call them your "girlfriends". That would be "novias" not "amigas" and you'd be saying something rather different in English than you intended to be saying.


GrayNathan

Would you be marked wrong if you wrote "girlfriends"?


IanPratt12

I said the same. It is correct Englush.


ColetteCozort

i'm happy for y'all. thanks for the joke!


ap9IcIDd

Why is I went out for breakfast with my friends incorrect?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.