"Ayer salí a desayunar con mis amigas."

Translation:Yesterday I went out for breakfast with my friends.

7 months ago

25 Comments


andrasmt

"yesterday i went out to have breakfast with my friends"

Is this not acceptable?

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It seems to me that all of the following should be acceptable:

  • Yesterday, I went out to breakfast with my friends

  • Yesterday, I went out to have breakfast with my friends

  • Yesterday, I went out for breakfast with my friends

You could try reporting it.

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is very frustrating that so many of the DL exercises have been reduced to a silly game of "guess the translation we first thought of", and that consequently many valid alternatives are marked "wrong" when they are actually entirely appropriate.

3 months ago

JohnB50197

It marked "I went out to breakfast with my friends" incorrect on 4/12/2018.

7 months ago

Tetraplasm

The word "ayer" is in the sentence, though. Your sentence is also completely acceptable but is strictly different.

5 months ago

Kathy508728
Kathy508728

So funny! I made a mindless mistake of writing lunch instead of breakfast and DL suggested "brekky". I tried it and it was accepted. Who uses this?

4 months ago

Chris259822

Australians! No worries mate, let's go for brekky and have a vegamite sandwich!

3 months ago

Heather16457

Sadly, Australians do!!

4 months ago

Kathy508728
Kathy508728

Thanks! I was afraid my age was showing. Guess it was my nationality.

4 months ago

jolisjlf
jolisjlf

Brits use it as well

4 months ago

NeilWooldridge

Somebody in the UK?

1 month ago

Heather16457

Me too!!

5 months ago

ColetteCozort

i'm happy for y'all. thanks for the joke!

4 months ago

IanPratt12
IanPratt12

I said the same. It is correct Englush.

5 months ago

IanPratt12
IanPratt12

*English

5 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "yesterday I went out to eat breakfast with my friends". Reported 2 July 2018.

4 months ago

HilarieMcMurray

Me too

4 months ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

What the hell is brekky??

3 months ago

ann.julien

Yesterday i left to have breakfast with my friends. Rejected

3 months ago

Bamdorf

Isn't "I went to breakfast" just as good as "I went out to breakfast"??

3 months ago

rembob

Yesterday I went out to breakfast with my friends. This should be accepted as correct!

3 months ago

BrentaPoole

I used "Yesterday I went out with my friends for breakfast" That s.hould have been marked correct as both ways are correct English

2 months ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

when "amigas" are used, why would writing girlfriends be marked incorrect?

2 months ago

Lindsay443746

I can't do the accents on my mobile so please stop telling me off? I know where they have to go!

1 month ago

ldegraaf
ldegraaf

If you hold down the letter you want to accent a bit longer you will get options for accented letters.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.