1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ayer salí a desayunar con mi…

"Ayer salí a desayunar con mis amigas."

Translation:Yesterday I went out for breakfast with my friends.

April 12, 2018

28 Comments


andrasmt

"yesterday i went out to have breakfast with my friends"

Is this not acceptable?


elizadeux

You could try reporting it. It seems to me that all of these should be acceptable:

  • Yesterday, I went out to breakfast with my friends

  • Yesterday, I went out to have breakfast with my friends

  • Yesterday, I went out for breakfast with my friends


Bamdorf

Isn't "I went to breakfast" just as good as "I went out to breakfast"??


Rob1961April12

Most of the time, yes. But not always: if you were staying in a hotel and went to breakfast there, you did not actually go out.

Most importantly, Duo is trying to teach us 'salir a desayunar/almorzar/cenar' = 'go out for/to breakfast/lunch/dinner".


sabio_mucho

when "amigas" are used, why would writing girlfriends be marked incorrect?


patriciaha298059

Mis amigos or mis amigas. Both should be accepted


Doctor-John

That's true if you got this as a text translation exercise. Obviously, if you got this as a "Type what you hear" exercise, then only one of them can be correct.


FrancoisTr929749

I thought you had to put an "a" before clauses that have people in them? But it didn't accept "a con mis amigas"


Doctor-John

"a" and "con" are both prepositions. You can't use 2 prepositions. The "con" (with) makes the "a" unnecessary.


obekim

You can't use 2 prepositions

Doctor-John, it's not impossible to correctly have two prepositions in a row:

  • He dragged it out from behind the chair.
  • Gifts for under the tree.

In Spanish, consider the following, examples:

  • «Solo voy a la tienda a por cosas que no puedo encontrar en la naturaleza [...]» — Revista jaraysedal
  • individuos que tengan tal actitud para con los derechos Scielo, (Una concepción pragmatista de los derechos)

a por (used in Spain) means something like 'en busca de', while para con means 'acerca de', 'respecto a' etc.

See this RAE article, 'Ir por agua o ir a por agua', which says:

No hay razones lingüísticas para condenar el uso de a por, tan legítimo como el de otras combinaciones de preposiciones nunca censuradas, como para con, de entre, por entre, tras de, de por, etc.

And also, this Blog de Lengua YouTube video ('La combinación de preposiciones a por').


GG1Oy

Should "Yesterday I went out for breakfast with my female friends" be accepted?


EdNed2

Here at Duolingo "amigas" is usually translated as friends and not as female friends or girlfriends or other variants like that. Have you read PauloChen2's post? Some of these things are not that cut-and-dried and you could get different answers with different teachers and in different courses.


diana421056

I really wish I could hear ANY of HER S's


Doctor-John

Are you using hearing aids? They may help, because the "s" sound is the hardest to hear. And the female voice often does a poor job. Listening to both the slow and normal speed may also help. If you hear an "s" in either, then there's probably supposed to be an "s."


EdNed2

I had this as a Type what you hear, and I heard no s even when listening carefully for it, so answered "Ayer salí a desayunar con mi amiga". And it was accepted without quibble!


MAES_SETH

Why is is not "Ayer salí a desayunar con a mis amigas"? Why is there no personal "a" before the direct object, when the direct object (or objects, in this case) seems to be about people with feelings attached? These hypothetical friends of mine seem to be recieving the verb too, as mentioned as a requirement in the StudySpanish lesson https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa. They are eating breakfast with me! Am I looking at this all wrong? (Which I probably am) Or is this statement from Duolingo wrong?


Rob1961April12

Rule of thumb: if you use a preposition ('con' in this case), do not use personal 'a'.

More technical rule: the key word for personal 'a' is 'direct object'. 'Mis amigas' in this sentence are not direct object, they are indirect object, and the preposition is the clearest indication of that (plus, had your friends been direct object, the much greater issue than 'a' would be cannibalism. Not sure if it works with the verb 'desayunar', but definitely so with 'comer').


AnnaOlivier

Is it a normal thing to do in Spain? To have breakfast not at home?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.