"학생들이 날마다 학교에 가요."

Translation:The students go to school each day.

April 12, 2018

7 Comments


gamekkeut

Is there an explicit difference between 날마다 and 매일?

April 12, 2018

nleconte

They seem to be the same according to this source. The latter would be Sino-Korean, the former is native Korean origin.

April 14, 2018

gamekkeut

Thank you!

April 14, 2018

richardjung21

날마다 is like every other day Whereas 매일 is literally every day The nuance in the first one is in mentioning everyday as if they were consecutive days Where as the second one is talking about every day as every day

May 10, 2018

nleconte

I understand what you mean, but note that every other day has a counterintuitive meaning in English (at least to me as a non-native). It means you actually skip days (1-3-5-...). And that's not what it means in Korean, does it?

May 10, 2018

LiKenun

Yup. Every other … actually denotes skipping every odd item. I frequently used the expression when scheduling office meetings: every other Tuesday.

July 7, 2018

katmindae

I definitely say 매일 more than 날마다 especially in sentences like these :) but it's good to know the pure korean version too!

April 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.