Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, no estoy bien."

Translation:No, I'm not ok.

4 months ago

17 Comments


Hafizh490557

When to use estoy or soy

2 months ago

Smileyfacedtree
Smileyfacedtree

Estoy is for something temporary e.g. estoy bien (i am well - but i could become unwell) vs Soy Pedro (i am Pedro)

1 month ago

s.douros

Estar is used for temporary things: feelings, location, and also used as an auxliary verb for progressive. Ser is used for more permanent characteristics: description (personality or physical appearance, but not emotion), career, origin, or time. An easy acronym to remember for ser is DOCTOR; feel free to look it up as it may help you with this.

1 month ago

Dima100

I wanted to know that too

1 month ago

JuneAmac
JuneAmacPlus

Bien translates as fine or well

4 months ago

SteampunkRaccoon
SteampunkRaccoon

Bien is more like "fine" and bueno is more like "good". You would answer with bien to say how you are doing. Bueno is more with things.

4 days ago

Dave7537
Dave7537

You accept "fine" in an earlier question.

4 months ago

Paula651794

No (estar-form) bien translates as unwell in other questions, but not here.

2 months ago

OrlieDPrez
OrlieDPrez

I know. The same happened to me. It's inconsistent and very discouraging! I hate Duo when it does that!

2 months ago

meg298116

Had no 'bien ' in my list !

2 months ago

SUPERREBEL2

Report it , then

2 months ago

EJucjb

Why are their two no's?

2 months ago

mcdelamot
mcdelamot

First "no" is for "No" as in yer or no, second "no" is for "Not"

1 month ago

Gordon348860

"No, he is not well" should have been accepted.

1 month ago

Gordon348860

Sorry, I meant to say, "No, I'm not well" should have been accepted.

1 month ago

sparedOstrich

I wrote "no, no I'm good". I now understand the importance of punctuation marks.

1 month ago

theresa943286

My "no, I am unwell" wasn't accepted. What's wrong with it?

1 week ago