"No, no estoy bien."

Translation:No, I'm not ok.

April 12, 2018

64 Comments


Hafizh490557

When to use estoy or soy

June 12, 2018

Smileyfacedtree

Estoy is for something temporary e.g. estoy bien (i am well - but i could become unwell) vs Soy Pedro (i am Pedro)

July 6, 2018

gil865079

Soo something like ..

Yo soy Gil, estoy muy feliz ..

August 23, 2018

Jthetruth99

just use ¨Soy¨ not ¨Yo soy¨

September 30, 2018

gil865079

?

August 23, 2018

ShaunCarli

Yo soy still works but if soy means "i am" yo soy is the same just strange grammar. Its one downside to duolingo is the grammar is sorta poor in places

May 25, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, soy does not work here.

Yo soy isn't strange grammar. Spanish is a pro drop language. Because the verb tells you who's doing it, you can omit the pronoun. Either way is correct.

May 25, 2019

s.douros

Estar is used for temporary things: feelings, location, and also used as an auxliary verb for progressive. Ser is used for more permanent characteristics: description (personality or physical appearance, but not emotion), career, origin, or time. An easy acronym to remember for ser is DOCTOR; feel free to look it up as it may help you with this.

July 14, 2018

Aanonymous4

Im not ok should count...

October 22, 2018

MikeDeeeez

It dinged me for the answer "I am not well."

I'll report it.

October 28, 2018

LeeAnn172604

Me also. Thanks for reporting.

March 27, 2019

Dema.elya

I wanted to know that too

July 6, 2018

Dylan874999

No im not ok

May 18, 2019

JuneAmac

Bien translates as fine or well

April 12, 2018

SteampunkRaccoon

Bien is more like "fine" and bueno is more like "good". You would answer with bien to say how you are doing. Bueno is more with things.

August 10, 2018

Diosmi-o-my

Why is muy biem translated as 'very good'?

July 20, 2019

Diosmi-o-my

muy bien* I mean

July 20, 2019

Vincent206798

"muy" means very, while "bien" means good, ok or fine.

July 30, 2019

Paul862466

They all mean the same thing.

June 18, 2018

Bunny899589

"No, no estoy bien." Translation:No, I'm not ok. What is wrong with "I'm not well?"

October 5, 2018

arnulo

I'm not well. Accepted.

November 14, 2018

Bunny899589

Why not "well" instead of "ok"?

October 5, 2018

AlexDShields

Well should be accepted here.

November 18, 2018

Dave7537

You accept "fine" in an earlier question.

April 15, 2018

Paula651794

No (estar-form) bien translates as unwell in other questions, but not here.

May 22, 2018

OrlieDPrez

I know. The same happened to me. It's inconsistent and very discouraging! I hate Duo when it does that!

June 9, 2018

Gordon348860

"No, he is not well" should have been accepted.

June 28, 2018

Gordon348860

Sorry, I meant to say, "No, I'm not well" should have been accepted.

June 28, 2018

theresa943286

My "no, I am unwell" wasn't accepted. What's wrong with it?

August 5, 2018

AmyRxcks

same tbh

August 19, 2018

breezyweekes

very true

August 29, 2018

BirdHumper4269

tuff

September 12, 2018

GaryLeth

Why does bien mean, ok instead of fine or well?

September 13, 2018

AverySaund3

my life:(

October 24, 2018

Xboy-Hodub

Aww that's No Bien

March 3, 2019

PhoenixTsc

Negatives in Spanish are hard at times. No means no in English and Spanish. But when put with another no it means no, I'm not okay. Why can't they use adjectives such as estoy terrible. That means I'm feeling terrible or "I'm not okay" ,as well.

January 6, 2019

likegasoline

I'm confused.. why can't it be estoy no bien

Where can 'no' be placed?

January 10, 2019

Eriyazale

They are confusin with am not well or im not ok

February 3, 2019

TheUltim8Noob

I put "no i'm not ok" and still got it wrong

March 28, 2019

Memes31

it wont let me restart

April 24, 2019

KillerSquader1

No Bieno Im horrible at spelling LOL THIS NEEDS AUTOCORRECTION

May 8, 2019

HaileighRo3

I got no,no I am not ok wrong im just confused why are their 2 no's it is very inconsistant

May 20, 2019

Danielconcasco

It's not inconsistent. The first no is for the English no, the second corresponds to not.

May 20, 2019

Ash106438

Isn't it " No, Yo estoy bien?"

June 3, 2019

OffsetLamar

i said good but it did not accet

June 3, 2019

karthickSw

What is the difference between yo soy and estoy

June 6, 2019

ChristosCh308935

the computer does not accept my correct answers. it happened 2 or 3 times

June 9, 2019

rosalind737748

I am and I'm are the same exact thing!!! This site is pissing me off with its inconsistencies

June 27, 2019

GREEN-G.

"I am not well" is apparently wrong.

July 7, 2019

Danielconcasco

You left out one of the no's

No, I am not well.

July 7, 2019

MarcusBirz

No, no estoy bie. I put I am not well. It was wrong, but in english we do not use a double negative.

July 9, 2019

Danielconcasco

Saying no, I am not well is not an example of a double negative.

July 9, 2019

AnupamaCha12

"No ,am not well " should be accepted ! Bien is more Well actually than OK. So why was my answer wrong? Also it rejects Miss for senorita and wants only Young Lady. Why? Young lady is Miss. Whats with Duo?

July 15, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, you forgot the I.

I am not well.

Miss and young lady aren't interchangeable in English. You can't say I see the Miss. It doesn't sound natural.

July 15, 2019

IrvinEastham

What is the difference between I'm and I am. Makes no sense to get dinged.

August 6, 2019

LucasWilso538649

I think "no, I'm not feeling good" is a reasonable translation, but Duolinguo disagrees.

August 6, 2019

Danielconcasco

This talking about a broader idea than how you are feeling. It's simply how you are.

August 7, 2019

B3ARGLAR

"Okay" is correct English for "ok", and should count as correct.

May 22, 2019

EJucjb

Why are their two no's?

June 13, 2018

mcdelamot

First "no" is for "No" as in yer or no, second "no" is for "Not"

July 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.