1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, no estoy bien."

"No, no estoy bien."

Translation:No, I'm not ok.

April 12, 2018

84 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hafizh490557

When to use estoy or soy


Smileyfacedtree

Estoy is for something temporary e.g. estoy bien (i am well - but i could become unwell) vs Soy Pedro (i am Pedro)


gil865079

Soo something like ..

Yo soy Gil, estoy muy feliz ..


Jthetruth99

just use ¨Soy¨ not ¨Yo soy¨


HailToTheStud

He can use "yo soy." Theres no grammatical problem


embnelson

What about "yo no soy bien"?


luciofher

no, it's impossible to be "bien" or "no bien" in general that's why it is gramatically impossible hahaha


ShaunCarli

Yo soy still works but if soy means "i am" yo soy is the same just strange grammar. Its one downside to duolingo is the grammar is sorta poor in places


Danielconcasco

No, soy does not work here.

Yo soy isn't strange grammar. Spanish is a pro drop language. Because the verb tells you who's doing it, you can omit the pronoun. Either way is correct.


accessive

Danielconcasco is correct & so is the other gentlemen. from what I've learned thus far.... While technically correct either way grammar wise, it is often dropped in speech.

So "Yo Soy de Tennessee" is fine written, it would likely be spoken "Soy de Tennessee"

He's a link that will help.... https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-subject-pronouns-in-spanish-3079375


PhineasGSquire

It isn't strange grammar. Frequently the pronoun is dropped, and using it all the time suggests you aren't a native or well versed speaker. However, even a native speaker would use it as emphasis. Such as if everyone else said they were from New York City, you may emphasize that you're not: Yo soy de Tennessee.


jh62qer

Estar is used for temporary things: feelings, location, and also used as an auxliary verb for progressive. Ser is used for more permanent characteristics: description (personality or physical appearance, but not emotion), career, origin, or time. An easy acronym to remember for ser is DOCTOR; feel free to look it up as it may help you with this.


zayneix

Thanks ,very useful


Cris891411

Think of Estoy, conjugated from the verb Estar, as describing a temporary condition such as health and location.


JuneAmac

Bien translates as fine or well


SteampunkRaccoon

Bien is more like "fine" and bueno is more like "good". You would answer with bien to say how you are doing. Bueno is more with things.


Bunny899589

"No, no estoy bien." Translation:No, I'm not ok. What is wrong with "I'm not well?"


arnulo

No, I'm not well. Accepted.


eugenia_smorglie

It wasn't accepted for me


Bunny899589

Why not "well" instead of "ok"?


AlexDShields

Well should be accepted here.


Dave7537

You accept "fine" in an earlier question.


DevlinSapp

I'm not ok, I promise.

(I hope someone gets the reference)


lordbiscuitt

someone grab the eyeliner and skinny jeans, my emo phase is coming back full force


Xboy-Hodub

Aww that's No Bien


Paula651794

No (estar-form) bien translates as unwell in other questions, but not here.


OrlieDPrez

I know. The same happened to me. It's inconsistent and very discouraging! I hate Duo when it does that!


ZebbGS

Me feeling very pround and smart: "i'm not ok."

The Bird: Wrong you fool it is "No, I'm not ok!"

Why?


Danielconcasco

You left a word out.


NiamhCurri1

no estoy bien by spanish mcr


Gordon348860

"No, he is not well" should have been accepted.


Gordon348860

Sorry, I meant to say, "No, I'm not well" should have been accepted.


lordbiscuitt

You can edit comments, you know


theresa943286

My "no, I am unwell" wasn't accepted. What's wrong with it?


hkr-Alohamora

I got no,no I am not ok wrong im just confused why are their 2 no's it is very inconsistant


Danielconcasco

It's not inconsistent. The first no is for the English no, the second corresponds to not.


GREEN-G.

"I am not well" is apparently wrong.


Danielconcasco

You left out one of the no's

No, I am not well.


MarcusBirz

No, no estoy bie. I put I am not well. It was wrong, but in english we do not use a double negative.


Danielconcasco

Saying no, I am not well is not an example of a double negative.


AnupamaCha12

"No ,am not well " should be accepted ! Bien is more Well actually than OK. So why was my answer wrong? Also it rejects Miss for senorita and wants only Young Lady. Why? Young lady is Miss. Whats with Duo?


Danielconcasco

No, you forgot the I.

I am not well.

Miss and young lady aren't interchangeable in English. You can't say I see the Miss. It doesn't sound natural.


IrvinEastham

What is the difference between I'm and I am. Makes no sense to get dinged.


LucasWilso538649

I think "no, I'm not feeling good" is a reasonable translation, but Duolinguo disagrees.


Danielconcasco

This talking about a broader idea than how you are feeling. It's simply how you are.


Eva.Berger

I agree with Shaun.


chakattia

my response was "No, no I am not ok" but this was not accepted, why?


Lauren731675

I thought ok was así así, and bien was good


Timothy-C

"Así-así" is "So-so". You can use "bien" for fine or good and "Muy bien" for very good.


espear

In English we don't use double negatives I shouldn't have to put the no in front of I'm not well


Danielconcasco

This is not a double negative. The No is not part of the clause.


JulianaMelissita

Why is "No, no I'm not well" marked wrong? Would that be "No, no, no estoy bien" or something? I don't see why it wouldn't be accepted otherwise.


Danielconcasco

There is no need for two no's at the beginning.


ParisVeill

Why is 'i am not well' not sufficient


Danielconcasco

Did you include the initial No,?


Ihsan448905

Can we say "No, yo soy no bien"?


Danielconcasco

No, the no needs to come before the verb in Spanish.


Toejam88

I don't understand why there are two "no"s in this phrase. shouldn't one "no" be enough?


Danielconcasco

This reflects how both English and Spanish are actually used. We often respond like this:

Are you hungry?

No, I'm not hungry.


ph.SUuEgS

I am confused in those no no Why r we using the word 'no ' two times


luciofher

the first no is used to answer the question, and the second no is used to make the verb negative, No, i'm not ok. Anyway you can just say no estoy bien.


D_I_V_Y_A

In english No I'm not ok . In spanish No not I'm ok


Judy582676

My answer was No, no I am not ok. That should have been accepted.


Danielconcasco

No, you included an extra no. The first Spanish no means no and the second Spanish no means not.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.