"No, no estoy bien."

Translation:No, I'm not ok.

7 months ago

36 Comments


Hafizh490557

When to use estoy or soy

5 months ago

Smileyfacedtree
Smileyfacedtree

Estoy is for something temporary e.g. estoy bien (i am well - but i could become unwell) vs Soy Pedro (i am Pedro)

5 months ago

gil865079

Soo something like ..

Yo soy Gil, estoy muy feliz ..

3 months ago

Jthetruth99

just use ¨Soy¨ not ¨Yo soy¨

2 months ago

gil865079

?

3 months ago

s.douros

Estar is used for temporary things: feelings, location, and also used as an auxliary verb for progressive. Ser is used for more permanent characteristics: description (personality or physical appearance, but not emotion), career, origin, or time. An easy acronym to remember for ser is DOCTOR; feel free to look it up as it may help you with this.

4 months ago

Dima100

I wanted to know that too

5 months ago

Aanonymous4

Im not ok should count...

1 month ago

MikeDeeeez

It dinged me for the answer "I am not well."

I'll report it.

1 month ago

JuneAmac
JuneAmacPlus

Bien translates as fine or well

7 months ago

SteampunkRaccoon
SteampunkRaccoon

Bien is more like "fine" and bueno is more like "good". You would answer with bien to say how you are doing. Bueno is more with things.

3 months ago

Paul862466

They all mean the same thing.

5 months ago

Dave7537
Dave7537

You accept "fine" in an earlier question.

7 months ago

Bunny899589

"No, no estoy bien." Translation:No, I'm not ok. What is wrong with "I'm not well?"

2 months ago

arnulo
arnulo

I'm not well. Accepted.

3 weeks ago

Bunny899589

Why not "well" instead of "ok"?

2 months ago

AlexDShields

Well should be accepted here.

2 weeks ago

Paula651794

No (estar-form) bien translates as unwell in other questions, but not here.

6 months ago

OrlieDPrez
OrlieDPrez

I know. The same happened to me. It's inconsistent and very discouraging! I hate Duo when it does that!

5 months ago

Gordon348860

"No, he is not well" should have been accepted.

5 months ago

Gordon348860

Sorry, I meant to say, "No, I'm not well" should have been accepted.

5 months ago

theresa943286

My "no, I am unwell" wasn't accepted. What's wrong with it?

4 months ago

AmyRxcks

same tbh

3 months ago

breezyweekes

very true

3 months ago

BirdHumper4269

tuff

2 months ago

GaryLeth

Why does bien mean, ok instead of fine or well?

2 months ago

AverySaund3

my life:(

1 month ago

sparedOstrich

I wrote "no, no I'm good". I now understand the importance of punctuation marks.

5 months ago

Jason592740

Sad thing is that to translate it to english the double negative would change the meaning.

3 months ago

T67016hc

NO COMPRENDO

3 weeks ago

YaretziCas9

???

1 week ago

meg298116

Had no 'bien ' in my list !

6 months ago

SUPERREBEL2

Report it , then

5 months ago

EJucjb

Why are their two no's?

5 months ago

mcdelamot
mcdelamot

First "no" is for "No" as in yer or no, second "no" is for "Not"

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.