"Ellosseencuentranenlaplayaparacaminar."

Translation:They meet up on the beach to walk.

9 months ago

37 Comments


Gregorio_Blanco

They meet each other on the beach for a walk

5 months ago

Bamdorf

That's what I put. "for a walk" means the same thing as "to walk" in this case. This construction is used in English for many other verbs as well, at least in my experience. "We are going to the cafe for a drink" instead of "to drink", e.g.

1 month ago

Ruth985027

To walk, is the infinitive of the verb, so it can be used. Just because we actually don't speak standard English in most places doesn't mean it isn't correct, just that it isn't commonly used where you come from. They meet up on the beach to walk, is perfectly fine. Meet up, being a phrasal verb, is also correct but not necessary.

5 months ago

Hoogeveen19

Why do you need "se" in this sentence?

4 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Hoogeveen19
I was confused at first. But now I understand your question.

Encontrarse is a pronominal verb.

encontrarse = to meet up

Pronominal Verbs are often incorrectly called reflexive verbs, when in reality reflexive verbs are just one type of pronominal verb. Reciprocal verbs are another type of pronominal verb you'll run across. In fact, you are running across this type of pronominal verb today because you are studying the Duolingo exercise that we are all discussing in this forum thread.

Pronominal verbs must be conjugated along with either a reciprical pronoun or with a reflexive pronoun. In the Duolingo exercise that we are all discussing in this forum thread, "...se..." is a reflexive pronoun. Edit: ...is a reciprical pronoun in this sentence:

"Ellos se encuentran en la playa para caminar."

Literal Translation: They find each other on the beach to walk. (But this is not colloquial English.)

Colloquial Translation: They meet up on the beach to walk.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-verb-types

4 months ago

DavetheDabbler

Thanks!

1 month ago

JimHemsley1

I think this an example of a case that has a proper English translation very few native speakers would ever use, even to exactly express this idea. It was a tough translation for me because conceptually. I would most likely say "They meet for a walk along the beach," or "They meet on the beach for a walk". No "up", no infinitive "to walk", focus on "walk" as event to attend rather an activity to undertake.

5 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@JimHemsley
I know it's tough. I feel you Mister Hensley. It is still tough for me after years of studying Spanish. But it gets easier to do the easy things in time. And the harder things will eventual get easier too. It just takes longer.

"For it is precept upon precept, precept upon precept, line upon line, line upon line, here a little, there a little."

~ Isaiah 28: 10

By the way, I am someone who would say, "They meet up on the beach to walk."

And also: "They meet on the beach to walk."

And also: "They meet on the beach for a walk."

I am a native English speaking man.

4 months ago

Bamdorf

Yes, I agree one could say that and I have probably done so without any awkwardness. But that doesn't make other choices incorrect or unusual. Heck, I would likely say "they are going for a walk on the beach" since the "meeting" part is kind of obvious They meet on the beach to swim is similar and fine, but so is they meet on the beach for a swim. (or a dip!)

1 month ago

Greenmillie64

Agreed

1 month ago

Beto330368

So the story goes... Jaime approached the beach in a boat while Gloria emerged from snorkeling. They met up on the beach to walk, as land dwellers are wont to do.

Had they arrived by car, they would have met down on the beach. ;)

3 weeks ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "they meet on the beach to go walking". Reported 14 April 2018.

9 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Perhaps that would be "para ir a caminar"?

7 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

Reported again 29 April 2018.

8 months ago

Ruth985027

Caminar, is the infinitive, to walk. Caminando, is the gerundio / gerund, walking, or the participle of the verb, to walk. So, I'm afraid that Duo isn't wrong this time, you are.

5 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Leebrownst1 @Ruth985027 @elizadeux

Lee Brown added the word, go. This was his tiny mistake. When elizadeux wrote her post, she was saying (or asking) the same thing. But she added an extra a. The Duolingo app rejects answers when we add an extra a.

Below is the translation of Mister Lee Brown's English sentence.

"They meet on the beach to go walking".
― Ellos se encuentran en la playa para ir caminar.

Spanish infinitives can often be translated into English as infinitives (like to do) or English-gerunds (like doing). Vice versa, remember that English gerunds are often translated into Spanish as an infinitive.

While I was constructing my translation of Mister Lee Brown's English sentence, I chose to use the word, caminar, as a noun just like an English gerund is a noun. When I say "gerund", I mean gerund in the English language sense of the term. While I was constructing my translation, I rejected caminando because I don't want a participle. I want a noun. And I don't know how to use caminando as a Spanish noun (I can't use it like English gerunds are used as nouns in English sentences.)

Though you may see the term, gerund, erroneously translated as gerundio, there is no direct Spanish equivalent to an English gerund. I will say it again: There is no such thing as a spanish gerund.

WHAT IS A GERUND? A gerund is an English verb form ending in -ing that functions in an English sentence as a noun. Although both the present participle and the gerund are formed by adding -ing to a verb, the participle does the job of an adjective while the gerund does the job of a noun.

Infinitivo: The spanish infinitive is the basic, unconjugated form of a verb. This verb form, the infinitive (el infinitivo), oftentimes serves as the verb form that people point to when they call a verb by name.

The Spanish infinitive (infinitivo) is a single word with one of the following endings: -ar, -er, or -ir: hablar, comer, salir, etc.

In English, the infinitive is to + verb: to talk, to eat, to leave, etc.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/gerunds-in-spanish

https://www.thoughtco.com/identifying-verbals-in-english-grammar-1689699

https://www.thoughtco.com/phrasal-verb-1691624

4 months ago

mprdo
mprdo

MY, Ellos lo encuentran...

7 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Thanks

7 months ago

Jaden482934
Jaden482934

to take a walk is ok, but to have a walk is not?

5 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Jaden482934
Yes, your assessment of these English constructions is correct.

1 month ago

kissmyteeth
kissmyteeth

Why is "They meet up on the beach for a walk" wrong?

4 months ago

Sparkle1027

I was taught (Spanish from Spain) that "to meet up"= "Quedar"... google translate says "to meet up"= "reunirse" and that "quedar" = "stay"...?? Now Doulingo says "they meet up" = "encuentran". But doesn't that = "they find"?? If someone could help me id really appreciate it because I am so confused.

3 months ago

PhillipMcN2

Hi Sparkle1027,

I confirm:
"encuentran" = "they find."

However, the manner in which you chose to present "encuentran" to your audience does not mean "they meet up" (in my imagination) because it appears like you are failing to use the verb, encontrar, as a transitive verb. I am sorry, but you are not allowed to use encontrar as an intransitive verb.

This verb has other meanings. Perhaps it would be better if you check the dictionary yourself. Search the dictionary for encontrar and also encontrarse.

If you read the post that I wrote to Hoogeveen19, there is something in that post that might help.

Let's talk about encontrar. The root of the infinitive form of this verb is encontrar. This root verb is transitive.

Suppose that you are trying to translate from English to Spanish. Instead of a transitive English verb, let's pretend that you might be trying to translate an intransitive English verb ("They meet up...") into Spanish. You don't want to use encontrar, in this case, because encontrar is a transitive verb. It makes more sense to use the pronominal verb, encontrarse, instead of encontrar. The Duolingo exercise that everyone is discussing in this forum thread is an example of encontrarse.

By the way, all pronominal verbs can serve as transitive verbs and most can also serve as as intransitive verbs (because they are flexible).

https://spanish.yabla.com/lesson-Those-Tricky-Reflexive-Pronouns-768

In contrast with the good explanation on the preceding web page (link above in blue font), I don't recommend the explanations of pronominal verbs on the following web page. But if you just want to explore and appreciate how complicated the topic of pronominal verbs is, then you can check out the web site at the link below.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8583007/Pronominal-Verbs-Not-for-the-faint-of-heart

3 months ago

Sparkle1027

Im sensing a bit of hostility in your response. However, I will still thank you for the useful links and your thorough answer.

3 months ago

Kitchendesigner

In one of the lessons "para" was translated in sentences like this one as "IN ORDER TO". So I put "They meet at the beach in order to walk" and got it wrong! Can't "para" mean "in order to" here?

3 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Kitchendesigner
Good answer! Your answer evidently had not been entered into the database yet. This would explain why your answer was not accepted.

Sometimes we (students) have to report an answer to Duolingo so that they can include it in the database of answers. If you didn't report it, then perhaps nobody has reported it yet.

3 months ago

KelliF

Why is meet up necessary? Why is They are going to meet on the beach to walk incorrect?

3 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@KelliF
Your question has not yet been answered as elaborately as I am about to answer it. But bdbarber has already given a direct answer. Furthermore, Ruth985027 identified the phrasal verb in the exercise and also implied that the particle, up, is not necessary when she wrote one of the first posts on this web page. And as for me, I agree with both of these people.

Once again, the English particle, up, is not so necessary in this English sentence. It merely adds an emphasis. It is not so important that the meaning of the English sentence changes significantly. If Duolingo is not giving you credit for your answer without the particle, then you can report this to Duolingo. Sometimes we have to report a few missing answers to some of the exercises. And then we have to wait... and wait... :-)

https://www.dailywritingtips.com/grammar-review-1-particles-and-phrasal-verbs/

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/phrasal-verbs

3 months ago

kirby832193

I put "Mr. Duolingo, you should learn to speak a better English.

1 month ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

How would 'They meet him on the beach for a walk.' be different in Spanish?

9 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

According to this a walk (noun) is paseo, caminata, or vuelta. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=walk

7 months ago

PhillipMcN2

Ellos se encuentran con él en la playa para dar un paseo.
― They meet him on the beach for a walk.


Se encuentran con él en la playa para ir caminar.
― They meet him at the beach to go for a walk.
⸺OR⸺
― They meet him on the beach to go walking.

1 month ago

Airvay

How about using proper English instead: "They meet up on the beach for a walk"?

6 months ago

bdbarber

If you are saying that you need to have the word "up" in the sentence to be proper English, then I disagree. In some places "meet up" may be common usage, but it is by no means required. Where I live (Arkansas, USA), it is not common usage.

5 months ago

Airvay

meet up or meet is not the point. The point is: You meet for a walk - not you meet to walk.

5 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

maybe they are going to walk (no plans to take a walk, but just to walk a little). ´A walk´is a thing--often a thing with a planned length, beginning and end whereas ´to walk´places the emphasis on the activity. If you can meet ´to drink´(together) or meet ´for a drink´, and you can meet ´to play football´as well as meet ´for a football match´ then why would we not easily be able to use both ´to walk´and ´for a walk´.

3 months ago

Ryan144464

That sentence may be more comfortable for most everyone, but the given sentence is not improper.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.