1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos se encuentran en la pl…

"Ellos se encuentran en la playa para caminar."

Translation:They meet up on the beach to walk.

April 12, 2018

105 Comments


Gregorio_Blanco

They meet each other on the beach for a walk


Bamdorf

That's what I put. "for a walk" means the same thing as "to walk" in this case. This construction is used in English for many other verbs as well, at least in my experience. "We are going to the cafe for a drink" instead of "to drink", e.g.


Doctor-John

There are a multitude of possible translations that should be accepted, but the featured translation should be "They meet at the beach for a walk." This is the simplest, most straight-forward translation in Standard American English. The fact that they are meeting for the purpose of walking on the beach dispels the notion that they are meeting for the first time. So we don't need the colloquial "meet up" to avoid that misconception. The preposition "at" more clearly suggests an agreed-upon meeting place. Meeting "on the beach" introduces the possibility of their missing each other. And "for a walk" more gracefully designates their purpose or activity than the awkward "to walk." Thus, the current featured translation is quite awkward, as it could benefit from 3 changes: Delete "up." Change "on" to "at." Change "to walk" to "for a walk." About the only thing you could add to the featured translation to make it even more awkward would be the completely unnecessary "each other." :-) And yet at the beginner's level, it might be better to accept all these imperfections, and simply trust or hope that students will notice how their accepted translations differ from the featured translation--if only Duolingo's featured translation were optimal.


JeffSMason

Are for a walk = to walk - both should be accepted.


GregWilks

Similarly, "They meet at the beach for a walk." should be accepted.


Hoogeveen19

Why do you need "se" in this sentence?


PhillipMcN2

@Hoogeveen19
I was confused at first. But now I understand your question.

Encontrarse is a pronominal verb.

encontrarse = to meet up

Pronominal Verbs are often incorrectly called reflexive verbs, when, in reality, reflexive verbs are just one type of pronominal verb. Reciprocal verbs are another type of pronominal verb you'll run across. In fact, you are running across this type of pronominal verb today because you are studying the Duolingo exercise that we are all discussing here on this forum page.

Pronominal verbs must be are often conjugated along with either a reciprical pronoun or with a reflexive pronoun. In the Duolingo exercise that we are all discussing in this forum thread, "...se..." is a reflexive pronoun. Edit: ...is a reciprical pronoun in this sentence:

"Ellos se encuentran en la playa para caminar."

Literal Translation: They find each other on the beach to walk. (But this is not colloquial English.)

Colloquial Translation: They meet up on the beach to walk.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-verb-types

Final note: Like all reciprocal verbs, encontrarse, can only be reciprocal when the conjugation of the verb is in the plural ― never in the singular.


Senorita_Trejo

It's difficult. This is something DL should really explain explicitly, since all the immersion and osmosis in the world is not going to make this rule clear to me!

Their short, happy "tips" at the beginning of a lesson are far from adequate teaching.


Doctor-John

I agree that Duo's tips are very basic. Students need more. And if you're working on your own, it's up to you to find and take advantage of other sources. A good grammar book and someone to converse in Spanish with, for examples. Solo students with no previous experience in learning a foreign language will find trying to learn one with only Duolingo daunting or impossible. In other words, you need to be resourceful. Based on my own experience, I'd say that Duolingo's goal is NOT TO TEACH people a foreign language, but simply to HELP them learn one or more.


skepticalways

PhillipMcN2, I was trying to put together in my mind the verb meaning for encontrar (that we'd already learned) with this new form, & that was a good explanation; thanks!


Doctor-John

Instead of thinking of encontrar as a pronomial verb, you could think of encontrar and encontrarse as different verbs, the latter being reflexive. After all, the two verbs have very different meanings. (This is just another way of looking at the same phenomenon.) The problem with "They find each other on the beach to walk" is that it's not Standard English. The goal in Duolingo's translation exercises, after all, is to translate from Spanish to Standard English or vice versa. You're right, though, that it's also not colloquial. So it's not something any native speaker would say under any circumstance.


Smudge555

Thanks for that explanation


JimHemsley1

I think this an example of a case that has a proper English translation very few native speakers would ever use, even to exactly express this idea. It was a tough translation for me because conceptually. I would most likely say "They meet for a walk along the beach," or "They meet on the beach for a walk". No "up", no infinitive "to walk", focus on "walk" as event to attend rather an activity to undertake.


PhillipMcN2

@JimHemsley1
I know it's tough. I feel you Mister Hemsley. It is still tough for me after years of studying Spanish. But it gets easier to do the easy things in time. And the harder things will eventual get easier too. It just takes longer.

"For it is precept upon precept, precept upon precept, line upon line, line upon line, here a little, there a little."

~ Isaiah 28: 10

By the way, I am someone who would say, "They meet up on the beach to walk."

And also: "They meet on the beach to walk."

And also: "They meet on the beach for a walk."

I am a native English speaking man.


Bamdorf

Yes, I agree one could say that and I have probably done so without any awkwardness. But that doesn't make other choices incorrect or unusual. Heck, I would likely say "they are going for a walk on the beach" since the "meeting" part is kind of obvious They meet on the beach to swim is similar and fine, but so is they meet on the beach for a swim. (or a dip!)


DerekCorne3

I see what you're saying, but I'm gonna split hairs here and say the phrase specifically states they are "meeting(up)" at the beach to walk... Where as to my English ears, "they are going for a walk on the beach" kind of implies they were already together elsewhere before going to the beach for a walk.


leanne137680

I was thinking the same thing - I don't think I have ever used or heard the saying "meet up". It is always just "meet"


2roads

I think Duolingo stresses the "up" part to show that they are not meeting for the first time. "I am meeting my girlfriend's parents at the restaurant" vs "I am meeting up with my girlfriend's parents at the restaurant"


skepticalways

2roads, Exactly! The "up" here is an extra preposition, really unnecessary, except to define or demonstrate that difference! You can stop reading here, or see the rest of my post, a conversation about examples.

"Meet up" is commonly heard, however, like many other unnecessary pronouns in English; there is even a social network named "Meet Up," which can arguably be said to mean BOTH things! :-)

You can meet new people, and/or gather together with people who are already your acquaintances.

If you are speaking with your friends, your meaning is crystal clear if you say, "Let's meet again next week."

For a "streamlined" writing style, you can eliminate a lot of "ups," like "Clean up (the kitchen), wash up (the clothes), type up (the report), cook up (some chicken), eat up (some cookies), drive up (to see Aunt Mary), burn up (the old logs), close up (the store), etc.

Like most grammar "rules," there are good exceptions; some clever person in the forum declared an acronym for these situations: IADOC - meaning, "It All Depends On Context"!

A perfect example is when a writer may NEED to use "up" or "down" to plainly describe an action of "sitting." If you want to show a person is especially taking notice of a point in a speech, you may write, "At the mention of a large money prize, the boss noticed several of the employees sit up and pay attention." (The people were already sitting, but they sat forward or straight, and looked more engaged in listening.)

When we invite someone to sit, we often say, "Sit down; relax, make yourself comfortable."

With a smile and a gesture, however, it's just as polite to say, "Sit, sit; you must be tired after working all day." (Grammar says that's a command/request, but it means a friendly invitation.)


Bruce768614

Bravo!

It's these kinds of details that makes English so rich and so difficult for non-native speakers (and some native speakers).

https://www.really-learn-english.com/phrasal-verbs-with-up.html


Helen402365

Very good, skepticalalways. Thanks. 2 ingots for you.


Senorita_Trejo

It's very American.

Even worse is "meet up with" - the last two words are unnecessary verbal fluff.

In Australia it's always just "meet"


Bruce768614

Yes, it may be an Americanism, but it is useful.

The difference between "To meet" and "To meet up" is used by Duo to tell us when to use and when not to use "Conocer".

Duo uses "To meet" for "Conocer" and "To meet up" for "Encontrarse", "Verse", "Reunirse", "Quedar", etc.


Senorita_Trejo

Maybe, but that only works in a culture that says "meet up with", does it not? I've never said it in my life.

If DL assumes I know these subtle American usages of English, they are wrong.


clbaft

Not really, they will use these possibly colloquial phrases in a lot of cases. It's the logical way for them to differentiate in Spanish between meet (to interact with someone for the first time) and meet (connect in person with someone you know, again)? Do you have another suggestion? I mean that genuinely, perhaps you could suggest it to Duo.

Also, I never discuss slang in the forums because it's pointless - there's no right or wrong outside of your personal tastes - but I'm English and I use 'met up with'. Language is a funny thing.


clbaft

Everyone relies on social context, not just Aussies lol ! However, in this app where there is just a random sentence and no context, I think it's a decent way for them to do it. If the sentence is 'I met John last night' there is no context as to which they mean, so they have to use colloquialisms to indicate that. As mentioned, I don't see any alternative. I'm welcome to being corrected in future of course.


Senorita_Trejo

clbaft - replying to you here since your messages is too deeply indented in the thread to support replies. (DUO! PLEASE FIX THIS!)

I never knew there was any difference between meet, meet up, and meet up with.
To me, and Australians, they all synonymous.

If Duo expects everyone to see that it's a clue as to what Spanish verb to use, they're wrong.

As for alternatives? No. Australians rely on social context to know the type of "meet" is intended. e.g. "I'm going to meet my mother" - we assume you've met her before. :-)

And an Englishperson saying "meet up with"? Shudder! :-o


KelliF

Why is meet up necessary? Why is They are going to meet on the beach to walk incorrect?


DonMalcolm1

Today March 17 2019 it finally learned that up is not needed. It's been a pain!


PhillipMcN2

@KelliF
Your question has not yet been answered as elaborately as I am about to answer it. But bdbarber has already given a direct answer. Furthermore, Ruth985027 identified the phrasal verb in the exercise and she also implied that the adverbial particle, up, is not necessary when she wrote one of the earliest posts on this web page. And as for me, I agree with both of these people.

Once again, the English adverbial particle, up, is not so necessary in this English sentence. It merely adds an emphasis. It is not so important that the meaning of the English sentence changes significantly. If Duolingo is not giving credit merely because you omit the adverbial particle, then you can report this to Duolingo.

@KelliF
One more thing: Your answer includes "going to". However, the Duolingo Spanish sentence is not written in the phrasal future.


https://www.dailywritingtips.com/grammar-review-1-particles-and-phrasal-verbs/

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/phrasal-verbs


Chris792394

I've always wondered why people say meet "up". If we meet "up" can we also meet "down". Seems just as ridiculous to me.


Beto330368

So the story goes... Jaime approached the beach in a boat while Gloria emerged from snorkeling. They met up on the beach to walk, as land dwellers are wont to do.

Had they arrived by car, they would have met down on the beach. ;)


Ruth985027

To walk, is the infinitive of the verb, so it can be used. Just because we actually don't speak standard English in most places doesn't mean it isn't correct, just that it isn't commonly used where you come from. They meet up on the beach to walk, is perfectly fine. Meet up, being a phrasal verb, is also correct but not necessary.


Barry182846

I guess we get upset when we know what the literal translation is but it sounds weird so we change it to something that sounds natural. Other times you put the weord literal translation and Duo puts the natural version. There's a lot of second guessing necessary trying to work out what mood Duo is in today.


Kitchendesigner

In one of the lessons "para" was translated in sentences like this one as "IN ORDER TO". So I put "They meet at the beach in order to walk" and got it wrong! Can't "para" mean "in order to" here?


PhillipMcN2

@Kitchendesigner
Good answer! Your answer evidently had not been entered into the database yet. This would explain why your answer was not accepted.

Sometimes we (students) have to report an answer to Duolingo so that they can include it in the database of answers. If you didn't report it, then perhaps nobody has reported it yet.


Bamdorf

isn't "they meet each other..." just as good as "they meet up"?


RyagonIV

Sure, that's good as well.


Iwillbeatspanish

They meet up at the beach to walk - NOT ACCEPTED 3/20/2019


PhillipMcN2

@kyle382536
Also to interested readers:

The next time this happens, please use the opportunity to report this missing answer to Duolingo. Click on the report button.


compare with another sentence:
"This is not a day at the beach."
"Este no es un día en la playa."


MasterYods

How would 'They meet him on the beach for a walk.' be different in Spanish?


PhillipMcN2

Ellos se encuentran con él en la playa para dar un paseo.
― They meet him on the beach for a walk.


Se encuentran con él en la playa para ir caminar.
― They meet him on the beach to go walking.
⸺OR⸺
― They meet him on the beach to go for a walk.


elizadeux

According to this a walk (noun) is paseo, caminata, or vuelta. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=walk


DonMalcolm1

DL at last accepted - They meet on the beach to walk. - March 17 2019 I've never or to play safe almost never used "meet up" for anything. Encontrarse needn't translate to "meet up" and my dictionaries etc don't have meet UP in their entries. I think it's relatively new slang. I've gotten a lot wrong because DL wouldn't accept "to meet" sans up as a valid translation.


clbaft

"They are meeting at the beach for a walk" should be fine. Same meaning, anyway.


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "they meet on the beach to go walking". Reported 14 April 2018.


elizadeux

Perhaps that would be "para ir a caminar"?


LeeBrownst1

Reported again 29 April 2018.


Ruth985027

Caminar, is the infinitive, to walk. Caminando, is the gerundio / gerund, walking, or the participle of the verb, to walk. So, I'm afraid that Duo isn't wrong this time, you are.


PhillipMcN2

@Leebrownst1 @Ruth985027

Lee Brown added the word, go. This was his tiny mistake. It is a very tiny mistake.

Below is the translation of Mister Lee Brown's English sentence.

"They meet on the beach to go walking".
― Ellos se encuentran en la playa para ir caminar.

― OR ―

― Ellos se encuentran en la playa para ir a caminar.


Extracurricular Activities:

Spanish infinitives can often be translated into English as infinitives (like to do) or English-gerunds (like doing). Vice versa, remember that English gerunds are often translated into Spanish as an infinitive.

While I was constructing my translation of Mister Lee Brown's English sentence, I chose to use the word, caminar, as a noun just like an English gerund is a noun. When I say "gerund", I mean gerund in the English language sense of the term. While I was constructing my translation, I rejected the Spanish word, caminando, because I don't want a participle. I want a noun. And I don't know how to use caminando as a Spanish noun (I can't use it like English gerunds are used as nouns in English sentences.)

Though you may see the term, gerund, erroneously translated as gerundio, there is no direct Spanish equivalent to an English gerund. I will say it again: There is no such thing as a spanish gerund.

WHAT IS A GERUND? A gerund is an English verb form ending in -ing that functions in an English sentence as a noun. Although both the present participle and the gerund are formed by adding -ing to a verb, the participle does the job of an adjective while the gerund does the job of a noun.

Infinitivo: The spanish infinitive is the basic, unconjugated form of a verb. This verb form, the infinitive (el infinitivo), oftentimes serves as the verb form that people point to when they call a verb by name.

The Spanish infinitive (infinitivo) is a single word with one of the following endings: -ar, -er, or -ir: hablar, comer, salir, etc.

In English, the infinitive is to + verb: to talk, to eat, to leave, etc.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/gerunds-in-spanish

https://www.thoughtco.com/identifying-verbals-in-english-grammar-1689699

https://www.thoughtco.com/phrasal-verb-1691624


Jaden482934

to take a walk is ok, but to have a walk is not?


PhillipMcN2

@Jaden482934

...para caminar.
― ... (in order) to walk

We always need to ask ourselves... Why add something extra?

  • ― ... to take a walk
  • ― ... to have a walk
  • ― ... to go walking
  • ― ... to go for a walk

On the other hand, when we do decide to add something extra, are we doing it out of necessity? And if the addition isn't necessary, then is the resulting modification really such a bad translation?


Sparkle1027

I was taught (Spanish from Spain) that "to meet up"= "Quedar"... google translate says "to meet up"= "reunirse" and that "quedar" = "stay"...?? Now Doulingo says "they meet up" = "encuentran". But doesn't that = "they find"?? If someone could help me id really appreciate it because I am so confused.


RyagonIV

I'm not sure how quedar can translate as "to meet up". It can mean "to agree (on something)" or "to arrange [something]", so that might play a role: "Quedamos en ir a la playa" - "We agreed on going to the beach."

It seems to indeed be translated as "to meet" on occasion, though. Which seems to file in with the "exist in some place" meaning.

The usual translations are like this:

  • quedar - to remain, be left; to stay (in some condition)
  • quedarse - to stay in a place
  • encontrar - to find, to come across
  • encontrarse - to meet up ("to find oneself [with someone]")
  • reunir, reunirse - to meet ("to reunite")

PhillipMcN2

Hi Sparkle1027,

I confirm:
"encuentran" = "they find."

This verb has other meanings. Perhaps it would be better if you check the dictionary yourself. Search the dictionary for encontrar and also encontrarse.

If you read the post that I wrote to Hoogeveen19, there is something in that post that might help.

https://spanish.yabla.com/lesson-Those-Tricky-Reflexive-Pronouns-768


Sparkle1027

Im sensing a bit of hostility in your response. However, I will still thank you for the useful links and your thorough answer.


Tim569062

"Se reune" Is gets together but "Se Encuentran" Means meeting up so the same thing right?


PhillipMcN2

@Tim569062

The third person plural conjugation is se reúnen, in the present tense. The infinitive is reunirse.

Ellos se reúnen en la playa para caminar.
― They gather (meet) on the beach to walk.

Se reúnen para analizar los avances en materia de cambio climático.
― They meet (assemble) to review progress on climate change.


Alan6312

I would understand " meet up" as conveying the idea of a prearranged meeting


PhillipMcN2

@Alan6312

It doesn't mean the same to me as it does to you.

My sense of the difference is that "meet up" implies that the act of meeting is complete. It implies that the act of meeting is being done completely.

This is what I meant in my other post (on this same page) when I said that the addition of the adverbial particle adds an emphasis.


Compare the following two answers to the same question.

Q: How did the kids like the sandwiches?

A: They ate them.
A: They ate them up.


Bruce768614

"Meet up" is Duo's hint that this is NOT "to meet" as in "conocer" but "encontrarse" or "verse" or "reunirse".

By the way, "to eat up" or "to gobble down" is "comerse".


territurtle

"They meet up AT the beach should be accepted as well." If you insist on ¨on," then what if we are actually meeting on the boardwalk? Reported May 13.


jpowers1234

Seems like a weird way to word it


araminno

"They meet up at the beach for walking." - is that wrong?


RyagonIV

No, it's okay.


LindaChic

"Para" threw me. I see it has been answered on this page as "in order to walk," which makes sense, but I have a similar question from my Zumba class. There's a song, called "Vamos pa' la playa," with pa' a shortened form of para. So can someone please translate "vamos para la playa" for me? Just curious about the usages of "para."


RyagonIV
  • Vamos para la playa. - Let's go to the beach.

Para, like most prepositions, has a couple of different applications. It can be used:

  1. To indicate a purpose: Leo para aprender español. - I read to learn Spanish.

  2. To refer to the recepient of an action: Hice este pastel para ti. - I made this cake for you.

  3. To talk about the goal or direction of a movement: Conducimos para España. - We're driving to/towrards Spain.

  4. To talk about deadlines: Necesito ese archivo para viernes. - I need that file by Friday.


LindaChic

Got it! Thanks so much.


Beto330368

Concerning your song, Yes pa' is a colloquial shortening of para, meaning to or for. (Such as Carlos Santana's Samba Pa Ti)

https://youtu.be/DWO_eojWezg


LindaChic

I LOVE Santana! Thanks for the download.


PhillipMcN2

The purpose of the web link is not to facilitate downloading. Albeit some YouTube users enjoy the benefit of downloading because they have paid to upgrade their YouTube features.


areyounuts.

I had no problem with the translation. When I had this phrase, it was where they speak it and you choose the words from the list. At normal speed you can not hear 'se'. When you listen to the slower speed, it is. I have had this problem several times. I reported it this time. If they can not speak the sentence where you can hear every word, they need to fix it.


RyagonIV

Ellos ends with 's' and encuentran starts with 'e', and you have se in the middle there. You won't hear the word when you speak the sentence fast. What would you expect it to sound like?


GrayNathan

Is my sentence completely unacceptable: "They are meeting them on the beach for walking"? Even this is not accepted: "They meet them on the beach to walk".


RyagonIV

You have "se encuentran" here, so they are "meeting themselves". Or, in more common English, "they are meeting (up)", without an object.

"They are meeting them" would be "ellos los encuentran" or "ellos se encuentran con ellos".


Andrzej_B.

I wrote the English translation without the “up”, and it was rejected. I really wonder why. Where I live (Canada) nobody would say “meet up”, even though “up” is considered a truly Canadian feature.


ShimJB

I was marked wrong for "they meet up at the beach to go walking" which seems to be a more logical translation than just "to walk".


virpacalis

I was rejected for replacing "to walk" with "to take a walk."


Dave503972

With other verbs of this type, does it not start with "A" (A ellos se encuentran...)? Why not here?


mprdo

MY, Ellos lo encuentran...


kissmyteeth

Why is "They meet up on the beach for a walk" wrong?


RyagonIV

I wouldn't call it wrong, but Duo prefers if you translate the verb caminar with a verb form in English - "to walk" or "to take a walk".


Tim569062

The audio sounded to me like "Ellas" not "Ellos"


PamFolsom

Definitely for a walk in English


kirby832193

I put "Mr. Duolingo, you should learn to speak a better English.


IngridD28827

Would never say 'meet UP'


irene121212

They are going to meet at the beach for a walk


PhillipMcN2

@irene121212
The Duolingo Spanish sentence is not written in the phrasal future. However, the English sentence written by Irene includes the words, "going to."


Iwillbeatspanish

IN THE BEACH ON THE BEACH AT THE BEACH

ALL MEAN THE SAME THING IN ENGLISH. ADDITIONALLY, EN MEANS ALL OF THOSE THINGS IN SPANISH.

DUOLINGOOOOO PLEASSE CORRECT THIS EVERY WHERE .... I KEEP REQUESTING THIS CHANGE AND NOTHING HAPPENS


RyagonIV

I wouldn't say "in the beach" unless I were buried in the sand.

Also please, cease the all-caps writing. It's obnoxious.


clbaft

They don't mean the same thing as nobody goes "in" the beach in English


RonaldPrid

I would like ,at some point, to speak spanish in a spanish speaking country. Is it going to be necessary to use all the articles suggested found in these lessons? If Spanish speakers are really going to think I'm walking anywhere other than on top of the packed sand, I should reset my goals.


RyagonIV

Spanish speakers are not going to assume that you dig yourself through the beach. That's why en is such a practical word - it refers to whatever is most common in the situation.

Which articles are you talking about?


Airvay

How about using proper English instead: "They meet up on the beach for a walk"?


bdbarber

If you are saying that you need to have the word "up" in the sentence to be proper English, then I disagree. In some places "meet up" may be common usage, but it is by no means required. Where I live (Arkansas, USA), it is not common usage.


Airvay

meet up or meet is not the point. The point is: You meet for a walk - not you meet to walk.


MattPotter4

maybe they are going to walk (no plans to take a walk, but just to walk a little). ´A walk´is a thing--often a thing with a planned length, beginning and end whereas ´to walk´places the emphasis on the activity. If you can meet ´to drink´(together) or meet ´for a drink´, and you can meet ´to play football´as well as meet ´for a football match´ then why would we not easily be able to use both ´to walk´and ´for a walk´.


Ryan144464

That sentence may be more comfortable for most everyone, but the given sentence is not improper.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.