"La femme est curieuse."

Translation:The woman is curious.

April 12, 2018

4 Comments


Patmas260

I used "wife" instead of "woman" and it counted it wrong. (The wife is curious)

April 12, 2018

n6zs

It would only be taken as "wife" if it was in a context that supported it, e.g., the use of a possessive. By itself, using "wife" would be limiting it to a more narrow interpretation that the original French.

April 15, 2018

gaiagoddess

The man does not care, but the wife is curious.

January 10, 2019

meedeegeegee

Can curious here mean both--wanting to know something, as well as curious =strange.

June 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.