1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme est curieuse."

"La femme est curieuse."

Translation:The woman is curious.

April 12, 2018

6 Comments


meedeegeegee

Can curious here mean both--wanting to know something, as well as curious =strange.


doublelingot
  • C'est un objet curieux. It's a curious (strange) object.
  • Tu es trop curieux. You’re too inquisitive (nosy).

KvitfjellMann

Wanting to understand what curious means here - curious as in 'she's a curious woman' or curious 'she's curious about something'. Can the sentence above mean both?


Patmas260

I used "wife" instead of "woman" and it counted it wrong. (The wife is curious)


n6zs

It would only be taken as "wife" if it was in a context that supported it, e.g., the use of a possessive. By itself, using "wife" would be limiting it to a more narrow interpretation that the original French.


Elaine338883

Why not lady? The lady is curious

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.