"Vous êtes blessé et il vous faut un médecin."

Translation:You are hurt and you need a doctor.

April 12, 2018

13 Comments


EGregor

The second you is not really necessary.

April 12, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It is the difference between the impersonal "a doctor is needed" and the personal "you need a doctor". Both make sense, but omitting the second "vous" changes the meaning.

May 5, 2018

ChiNane

He is probably talking about the English translation. My answer omitting it was not accepted.

May 22, 2018

ocelotish

I think they meant in English "you are hurt and need a doctor" is the same as "you are hurt and you need a doctor" the former got marked incorrect.

May 23, 2018

boydell

why not blessés

June 24, 2018

n6zs

All the possible variations of blessé are accepted if the rest of the sentence is correct.

August 15, 2018

IsabelleIz4

Why is blesse singular here, when it is being used with 'vous'?

June 26, 2018

SquirlRat

Because vous can be polite singular as well as being plural.

August 4, 2018

IsabelleIz4

Ah, right. Thanks!

August 5, 2018

LeeBrownst1

In the dictation, I wrote "Vous êtes blessée et il vous faut un médecin". It accepted it, but "corrected" the feminine "blessée" to the masculine "blessé". This is wrong. They sound the same and both are valid transcriptions, lacking any context that would require one or the other.

May 5, 2018

n6zs

Not corrected, but offered another correct solution.

August 15, 2018

Betsy134556

Why is the plural (blesses) not accepted? "Vous" is ambiguous and there could be two people injured.

July 19, 2018

cricri811231

hurt, injured

how to use them properly in english according to the circumstances ?

January 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.