1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "On Tuesday, I saw you with h…

"On Tuesday, I saw you with her husband."

Translation:V úterý jsem tě viděla s jejím mužem.

April 12, 2018

16 Comments


DeniseSchl5

Is there also a rule about the position of tě? Is there a way to write it without splitting up jsem and viděla ?


AgnusOinas

Regarding your second question, you can definitely avoid splitting "jsem" and "viděla":

"Viděla jsem tě v úterý s jejím mužem." - you have to begin with the verb, otherwise "tě" will always jump between them. :D


endless_sleeper

Yes, there is. It's what we call the 'second position rule'. Please read this.


DeniseSchl5

ThanksI I learned about the second position rule for se but I didn't realize there were so many more clitics.


Chessnecof

Somehow the link doesn't work. Can you give an example here? Where jsem and viděla are together. I tried two but they weren't accepted


VladaFu

Just click again, that someone happens on Duolingo.


Benedikt37437

I think "viděl" should be also considered correct


GehorLef

Why "Jsem tě viděla v úterý s jejím mužem" is incorrect?


AgnusOinas

If you add "já" at the beginning, you will satisfy the need for "jsem" and "tě" to be in the second position, and you will get a valid sentence: " jsem tě viděla v úterý s jejím mužem."


VladaFu

Second position rule for "jsem".


dpushnitsyn

Why "V úterý jsem tě s jejím manželem viděl" is incorrect?


VladaFu

It is certainly a correct sentence. But I am not sure I would translate it to English this way with the fronting.


dpushnitsyn

what do you mean? does the moment that I've stresses "viděl" instead of "jejím mužem" make so big difference?


TS3qz

V úterý jsem tě viděla s jejím mužem. I'm just curious, may I ask how do you say this case in CZ?: On Tuesday (I and her husband) saw you. Thank you!


AgnusOinas

There are several ways, most of them are ambiguous as to whether the the husband belongs to the subject (I) or the object (you). Let me leave "on Tuesday" out to make the examples focused on the important bits:

  • Viděla jsem tě s mužem.
  • Viděli jsme tě s mužem.
  • Viděla jsem tě se svým mužem. -- this is less ambiguous, because most speakers would probably prefer "s mým mužem" if it meant "I saw you and my husband" instead of "My husband and I saw you".

Normally, we know from context if the husband was also doing the "seeing" or if he was on the "seen" side. In case we need/want to make it clear, we can always use the less natural literal "My husband and I":

  • Já a můj muž jsme tě viděli.
  • Můj muž a já jsme tě viděli.

Now with more stuff included in the sentence, the word order also helps to disambiguate:

  • V úterý jsem tě s (svým) mužem viděla v tramvaji. -- likely "My husband and I saw you"
  • V úterý jsem tě viděla s (mým/svým) mužem v tramvaji. -- likely "I saw you and my husband"
  • S (svým) mužem jsem tě viděla v úterý v tramvaji. -- likely "My husband and I saw you"
  • etc.
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.