1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "On Tuesday, I saw you with h…

"On Tuesday, I saw you with her husband."

Translation:V úterý jsem tě viděla s jejím mužem.

April 12, 2018

14 Comments


DeniseSchl5

Is there also a rule about the position of tě? Is there a way to write it without splitting up jsem and viděla ?


endless_sleeper

Yes, there is. It's what we call the 'second position rule'. Please read this.


DeniseSchl5

ThanksI I learned about the second position rule for se but I didn't realize there were so many more clitics.


Chessnecof

Somehow the link doesn't work. Can you give an example here? Where jsem and viděla are together. I tried two but they weren't accepted


VladaFu

Just click again, that someone happens on Duolingo.


AgnusOinas

Regarding your second question, you can definitely avoid splitting "jsem" and "viděla":

"Viděla jsem tě v úterý s jejím mužem." - you have to begin with the verb, otherwise "tě" will always jump between them. :D


Benedikt37437

I think "viděl" should be also considered correct


GehorLef

Why "Jsem tě viděla v úterý s jejím mužem" is incorrect?


VladaFu

Second position rule for "jsem".


AgnusOinas

If you add "já" at the beginning, you will satisfy the need for "jsem" and "tě" to be in the second position, and you will get a valid sentence: " jsem tě viděla v úterý s jejím mužem."


dpushnitsyn

Why "V úterý jsem tě s jejím manželem viděl" is incorrect?


VladaFu

It is certainly a correct sentence. But I am not sure I would translate it to English this way with the fronting.


dpushnitsyn

what do you mean? does the moment that I've stresses "viděl" instead of "jejím mužem" make so big difference?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.