1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There are lovely ducks."

"There are lovely ducks."

Translation:Il y a de jolis canards.

April 12, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Marennn

Why is it de and not des?

May 9, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The pattern is des + plural noun BUT de + adjective + plural noun. Whenever you have an adjective in front of a plural noun, the des becomes de.

des hommes → de beaux hommes
des filles → de jeunes filles

May 9, 2018

CSA_GW

Why must we use "jolis" but not "doux" please?

April 12, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Doux means more sweet, soft, or gentle rather than lovely.

June 16, 2018

krista189497

Il y a de beaux canards I think should be acceptable'

May 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

beaux canards = beautiful ducks

Yes, it is nit-picky, but the point is to learn that there is a difference in degree between joli and beau in French.

June 16, 2018

piguy3

But "beau" is stronger than "joli," right? Usually you find the correspondance beau=beautiful; joli=pretty. (This course seems to go with that elsewhere, rejecting "belle" here for instance.)

"pretty" and "beautiful" I think have a clear gradation between them; if I had to place "lovely" on it, I'd think it's interchangeable with "beautiful" to maybe even a little bit above (Oxford defines it as "very beautiful"; "pretty" is "attractive in a delicate way without being truly beautiful"), so that would be the opposite of the gradation I understand to exist between "joli" and "beau."

July 5, 2018

krista189497

voila jolis canards... why not?

June 13, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Voilà, de jolis canards" is technically possible. However, in most circumstances you would use "il y a" to point out lovely ducks.

June 16, 2018

piguy3

This is surprising to me. "Voilà" is a pointing word, "il y a" is an existence statement, no? Would "voilà" be more usual with a plain noun w/out adjective? Or is "il y a" the go-to choice for pointing more than I'd realized (I guess it's intuitive enough that when you're actually literally pointing at something either would work)?

To point out lovely ducks, I actually might have thought you'd use both of them together: "Voilà, il y a de jolis canards." Perhaps not?

Not that it's anything more than an anecdote, but there are five Google results for "voilà de jolis canards" and there is one for "il y a de jolis canards" — the present discussion.

July 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.