"我刚才给你发了一个短信。"

Translation:I just sent you a text message.

April 12, 2018

12 Comments


BohdanZaic

It is more appropriate to use [have / has + V3] when talking about the events that have happened "just" or "already"

April 12, 2018

Karoliina765050

This problem is present throughout the course. Seems that the majority of the course staff is not acquainted with perfect tenses at all.

August 11, 2018

jroth04

Is there a problem steuctueing the Chinese sentence like this ... 我刚才发给了你一个短信 ?

May 23, 2018

jroth04

Structuring sorry sbout the misspelling.

May 23, 2018

Karoliina765050

Present. Perfect. Tense. PLEASE.

August 11, 2018

woa7dSD5

They should accept it but not insist upon it, Simple past is widely used across much of the English-speaking world in cases like this.

September 19, 2018

Elijah340076

I made a typo and it counted me wrong

May 29, 2018

Elijah340076

Clearly there is some BS going on here

May 29, 2018

betarage

They should just add Chinese from dutch because after 15 years i still did not know that there was a difference between send and sent

November 25, 2018

Marc331608

SMS is not accepted. This is a guess-the-English-word game, not a Chinese course.

January 29, 2019

StephanusG1

In my experience, though many second-language speakers of English say SMS, few native speakers do. Text message is much commoner, at least in Canada. Both should be accepted though.

February 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.