1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我刚才给你发了一个短信。"

"我刚才给你发了一个短信。"

Translation:I just sent you a text message.

April 12, 2018

22 Comments


BohdanZaic

It is more appropriate to use [have / has + V3] when talking about the events that have happened "just" or "already"


Karoliina765050

This problem is present throughout the course. Seems that the majority of the course staff is not acquainted with perfect tenses at all.


MaynardHogg

My answer, "I just texted you," is the standard here in Canada.


Karoliina765050

Present. Perfect. Tense. PLEASE.


woa7dSD5

They should accept it but not insist upon it, Simple past is widely used across much of the English-speaking world in cases like this.


jroth04

Is there a problem steuctueing the Chinese sentence like this ... 我刚才发给了你一个短信 ?


jroth04

Structuring sorry sbout the misspelling.


xaexvsgrtvuktitq

We (Melb., AU) used to, but when the tech shifted to all the apps we started saying either text or message. Saying both felt redundant. These days with some many emoji, we've mostly settled on the all inclusive and simple "message".


MaynardHogg

Hmm. Colonials hereabouts seem to prefer single-syllable "text."

The lines are blurring, however, because the SMS app automatically switches to MMS when the character count goes over the limit.

Not many have seemed to have caught on to the joys of LINE, Skype, WhatsApp, and other chat apps—end-to-end privacy, in particular.


OWMz12

The measure word in this sentence is not the most correct one. The most correct measure word for 短信 is 条.


MaynardHogg

ACCEPTED: I just texted you.


Elijah340076

Clearly there is some BS going on here


belstar128

They should just add Chinese from dutch because after 15 years i still did not know that there was a difference between send and sent


Marc331608

SMS is not accepted. This is a guess-the-English-word game, not a Chinese course.


StephanusG1

In my experience, though many second-language speakers of English say SMS, few native speakers do. Text message is much commoner, at least in Canada. Both should be accepted though.


MaynardHogg

Well, Canadian carriers may use the abbreviation SMS on the screen, but I've never heard any Canadian say it. Using an abbreviation is so Japanese.

SMS is "text"; MMS is "mail."


Ann55075

Are we not on the screen now? :)

I agree with StephanusG1- both should be accepted.


CinnamonTe1

Only very old cell phones are limited to SMS (plain text messages). Most modern phones can send and receive MMS (multimedia messages), which allow for pictures and videos.

Today, only a technical person or someone using a very old mobile phone would need to know the difference between the two.

In the US, no one has really used the term SMS. It's always been a "text" or a "text message" when messaging directly between two mobile numbers. People also use "message" for most other platforms, such as facebook, blackberry, skype, etc.


kuyaC

If I'm right, direct and indirect object can exchange position. Which one is emphasized here?


Ann55075

what about SMS?


Elijah340076

I made a typo and it counted me wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.