1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une fourmi est un insecte."

"Une fourmi est un insecte."

Translation:An ant is an insect.

April 12, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

rainbowroads

i totally missed the 'est' the first time cause i barely heard it. it went by fast. i could only hear it if i slowed it down.

May 28, 2018

UrviHarit2

Is that typo correcter a moody one??

October 14, 2018

UrviHarit2

Sometimes it corrects sometimes it not

October 14, 2018

UrviHarit2

I just had typed 'an antvis an insect' and it marked it wrong

October 14, 2018

Peppa188417

So here when the male voice the sentence he pronounces the "t" in est but the woman does not. Which is correct?

January 4, 2019

VedadM

I think its optional to pronounce the t, but it is probably more correct to pronounce the t in this case.

January 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.